flare-out

Spanish translation: enderezamiento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flare-out
Spanish translation:enderezamiento
Entered by: essef

13:49 May 29, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / aviation
English term or phrase: flare-out
This is the position of the plane moments before touchdown, i.e. when its nose gets up to make sure the main landing gears will touch the runway before the nose landing gear.
essef
enderezamiento
Explanation:
enderezar/levantar la trompa

Suerte ... :o) ;)
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Peru
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1enderezamiento para aterrizar
Sery
4enderezamiento
Karina Pelech


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enderezamiento


Explanation:
enderezar/levantar la trompa

Suerte ... :o) ;)


    Reference: http://www.ala-internet.com/english/dictionary/f.html
Karina Pelech
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enderezamiento para aterrizar


Explanation:
Diccionario Aeronáutico-Técnico de la IAAFA.

Saludos, Sery


Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Brinckmann
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search