walk-through

Spanish translation: sin interrupciones, sin tener que detenerse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:walk-through
Spanish translation:sin interrupciones, sin tener que detenerse
Entered by: Neil Ashby

16:52 Oct 23, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: walk-through
Hola, ¿pueden ayudarme con esta frase en un contexto de seguridad aeroportuaria? Gracias!

"walk-through, seamless, stand-off security from curb to gate at the airport."
Cecilia Franetovich
Argentina
sin paradas, sin tener que detenerse
Explanation:
To be honest, I'm not sure how best to word it in Spanish but from the further context it means that the passenger doesn't have to stop and wait in queues, they go straight from the curb (from a taxi, bus or the car park) to the airport gate. No need to be searched or have their luggage searched.

Sistemas que permite los pasajeros pasear / transitar por seguridad sin paradas / tener que detenerse, sin interrupciones y sin agentes indiscretos / molestos [?]
Selected response from:

Neil Ashby
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3sin paradas, sin tener que detenerse
Neil Ashby
3 +1exhaustiva
Mónica Algazi
3del tránsito [de los pasajeros en tránsito]
Chema Nieto Castañón


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exhaustiva


Explanation:
Diría.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Mónica


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Iglesia Ramos
51 mins
  -> Gracias, María. :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sin paradas, sin tener que detenerse


Explanation:
To be honest, I'm not sure how best to word it in Spanish but from the further context it means that the passenger doesn't have to stop and wait in queues, they go straight from the curb (from a taxi, bus or the car park) to the airport gate. No need to be searched or have their luggage searched.

Sistemas que permite los pasajeros pasear / transitar por seguridad sin paradas / tener que detenerse, sin interrupciones y sin agentes indiscretos / molestos [?]

Neil Ashby
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Gracias, Neil!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cranesfreak: Agree. Sin tener que detenerse. Saludos
1 hr
  -> Thanks Cranesfreak, saludos.

agree  Natalia Pedrosa
17 hrs
  -> Gracias Natalia, appreciate it

agree  Robert Carter: That's the idea. I like "sin interrupciones" or perhaps "de tránsito contínuo". Not sure how "seamless" differs from "walk-through" mind.
19 hrs
  -> Cheers Robert, I thought the same, "seamless" is fairly synonymous with "walk-through".

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
del tránsito [de los pasajeros en tránsito]


Explanation:
Tal vez algo así podría funcionar;

una seguridad del tránsito [walk-through security], fluida [seamless security], sin interferencias [stand-off security], desde la...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2018-10-24 09:37:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

* seguridad del tránsito de pasajeros

No de los "pasajeros en tránsito", como señalaba, que nos llevaría a otro contexto (pasajeros que salen de un vuelo para dirigirse a otro).

Leo la expresion original como referida al tránsito de pasajeros, a su "paso" o "caminar" de un punto a otro;
Una seguridad del tránsito, fluida, sin interferencias, desde...


[Gracias, Neil; my mistake! ;)]

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Gracias Chema!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search