Diplomatic clearance

Spanish translation: autorización diplomática

19:42 Sep 19, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: Diplomatic clearance
I understand that in these two phrases I have to translate "diplomatic clearance" is a kind of special authorization for flights that comply with specific requirements, but I can't find the technical term used in Spanish (Argentina) for this.

*Diplomatic clearance* must be obtained for aircrafts used in military, police, customs and other state services to cross national borders.

The flight plan was filed with with a *diplomatic clearance*.

Thanks!
Déborah Gelardi
Argentina
Spanish translation:autorización diplomática
Explanation:
.. de sobrevuelo
Venezuela incumplió protocolo para pedir autorización de ...
www.el-nacional.com › Mundo
Translate this page
Apr 12, 2017 - Agregó que fue inapropiado pedir autorización diplomática para entrar ... para conceder la aprobación del sobrevuelo en cuestión de horas?, ...
EE.UU. dice que permitió sobrevuelo de avión de Maduro ...

https://www.americaeconomia.com › politica › eeuu-dic... - Translate this page
Sep 20, 2013 -EEUU. dice que permitió sobrevuelo de avión de Maduro, pese a ... hizo una solicitud de autorización diplomática con una antelación de un día, ...
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2autorización diplomática
patinba
3privilegio diplomático
José J. Martínez
3acreditación diplomática
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
diplomatic clearance
autorización diplomática


Explanation:
.. de sobrevuelo
Venezuela incumplió protocolo para pedir autorización de ...
www.el-nacional.com › Mundo
Translate this page
Apr 12, 2017 - Agregó que fue inapropiado pedir autorización diplomática para entrar ... para conceder la aprobación del sobrevuelo en cuestión de horas?, ...
EE.UU. dice que permitió sobrevuelo de avión de Maduro ...

https://www.americaeconomia.com › politica › eeuu-dic... - Translate this page
Sep 20, 2013 -EEUU. dice que permitió sobrevuelo de avión de Maduro, pese a ... hizo una solicitud de autorización diplomática con una antelación de un día, ...

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
42 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Robert Carter: Appears to be called "autorización diplomática de sobrevuelo" in some official docs.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
diplomatic clearance
acreditación diplomática


Explanation:
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Acreditación_diplomática

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Carter: Con la referencia que ofreces se compruebe que no se trata de "acreditación".
3 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
diplomatic clearance
privilegio diplomático


Explanation:
Hay muchas formas de traducir clearance, pero la correcta dependerá de lo usual en el entorno en que se usará.

José J. Martínez
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Carter: Privilegio es otra cosa, me parece, que tiene que ver con la inmunidad jurisdiccional. El término de la consulta se trata solamente de vuelos en realidad.
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search