hedge fuel

Spanish translation: cobertura de combustible

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hedge fuel
Spanish translation:cobertura de combustible
Entered by: odisea

10:16 Dec 4, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: hedge fuel
Aparecen varios ejemplos a lo largo del texto de este verbo, cuyo significado no veo claro:

"While the fuel-efficient planes allowed the airline to keep its costs lower than those of legacy carriers, its two challenges were finding pilots and managing fuel costs since it did not hedge fuel."

"For fuel, the company aimed to hedge between 40% and 60% of its fuel consumption within 12 months."

Supongo que tiene que ver con cubrir las necesidades de combustible, ¿pero cómo se suele traducir cuando aparece en frases así?

Gracias.
odisea
cobertura de combustible
Explanation:
Es una práctica muy común en la industria del transporte aéreo; se trata de protegerse o cubrirse de las fluctuaciones adversas del precio de los combustibles por medio de una operación de hedge (cobertura).
Selected response from:

Luis M. Sosa
Ecuador
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cobertura de combustible
Luis M. Sosa
4compran combustible a futuro
patinba


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compran combustible a futuro


Explanation:
Por qué (todavía) no quiebra ninguna aerolínea con la subida ...
www.elavionista.com Jun 21, 2018 - Opciones a futuro (aka Fuel Hedging). Y es que muchos ... No todas las aerolíneas compran su combustible a futuros. Y una de ellas es ...

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cobertura de combustible


Explanation:
Es una práctica muy común en la industria del transporte aéreo; se trata de protegerse o cubrirse de las fluctuaciones adversas del precio de los combustibles por medio de una operación de hedge (cobertura).

Example sentence(s):
  • Para la ejecución de coberturas de combustible, existe un índice de referencia en el mercado internacional para este activo subyacente, que es el Jet Fuel 54 US Gulf Coast,

    Reference: http://www.latamairlinesgroup.net/static-files/f9ee9426-46dd...
Luis M. Sosa
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
16 mins
  -> Many thanks Paulo!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search