Currency training

Spanish translation: entrenamiento recurrente

17:46 Jul 25, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Training
English term or phrase: Currency training
Wind tunnel training significantly lowers the costs associated with aircraft and aircrew, and removes the risks associated with weather and equipment
Currency training is more affordable and faster to arrange.

I can´t figure out what "currency" means in this context. I have made a web research and it seems that has a specific meaning in aviation and pilots training context. Do you know something about it?

Thanks in advance
mandrade77
Spanish translation:entrenamiento recurrente
Explanation:
It’s in the caption of the Instragram post
Selected response from:

Brent Sørensen
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4entrenamiento recurrente
Brent Sørensen
4Capacitación de vigencia
Enzo Placereano
3Actualización de conocimientos
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
currency training
entrenamiento recurrente


Explanation:
It’s in the caption of the Instragram post


    https://www.instagram.com/p/BTH37U5A8hl/
Brent Sørensen
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
8 mins

agree  Reuben Wright
1 hr

agree  Victor Rodriguez: In this case i think it has to be like an up to date training, meaning that your training is "current".
2 hrs

agree  Mónica Algazi
18 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Capacitación de vigencia


Explanation:
La FAA (Federal aviation administration) dice que los pilotos tienen que tener un estándar de 'currency' que tiene que ver con la legalidad.
https://www.aopa.org/training-and-safety/active-pilots/safet...
Y en esta página explica que los pilotos tienen que estar actualizado con los entrenamientos para el uso de los instrumentos q utilizan y lo explica como 'Instrument Currency'

https://americanflyers.com/faa-instrument-currency-regulatio...


    Reference: http://https://americanflyers.com/faa-instrument-currency-re...
Enzo Placereano
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Actualización de conocimientos


Explanation:
En línea con lo que proponen los colegas, ofrezco una traducción alternativa: https://www.thinkaviation.net/currency-requirements/

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search