go off

Spanish translation: despegarse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:go off
Spanish translation:despegarse
Entered by: María Florencia Méndez

14:52 Apr 1, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / strakes installation
English term or phrase: go off
We had no fitting problems and all the sealant went off on time which is a nice surprise.

¿Cuál es el sentido de "go off" acá?
Mil gracias.
María Florencia Méndez
despegarse
Explanation:
quitarse o en este caso despegarse
Selected response from:

Adyfromdr
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sali¢, se march¢, se desplaz¢, se purg¢
Ernesto de Lara
5despegarse
Adyfromdr
3fue aplicado en tiempo
Bill Greendyk


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fue aplicado en tiempo


Explanation:
Esta no es una respuesta "oficial," sino una especulación, dado que no veo otra alternativa alguna que pueda caber en esta frase.

Suerte,

Bill

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
despegarse


Explanation:
quitarse o en este caso despegarse

Adyfromdr
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sali¢, se march¢, se desplaz¢, se purg¢


Explanation:
Este tipo de selladores l¡quidos se encarga de realizar su trabajo (generalmente con calor) y sus residuos fluyen al sistema para purgarse despu‚s.

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 109




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search