right cross wind conditions

Spanish translation: condiciones de viento cruzado por la derecha

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:right cross wind conditions
Spanish translation:condiciones de viento cruzado por la derecha
Entered by: María Florencia Méndez

15:35 Apr 1, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: right cross wind conditions
... from experiencing LTE at high gross weights in adverse right cross wind conditions.

I´m not sure which is the meaning of "right" in this context.

Thanks in advance!
María Florencia Méndez
condiciones de viento cruzado por la derecha
Explanation:
cross wind coming from the right side of the aircraft.
Selected response from:

posada
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2condiciones de viento cruzado por la derecha
posada
4 +1condiciones adversas de viento cruzado desde/por la derecha
Desdemona


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
condiciones de viento cruzado por la derecha


Explanation:
cross wind coming from the right side of the aircraft.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Villar: right cross wind and left cross wind conditions ---> http://www.aaafoundation.org/pdf/SplashSpray.pdf
13 hrs

agree  Ramon Somoza: sí, pero "condiciones adversas..."
2 days 20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
condiciones adversas de viento cruzado desde/por la derecha


Explanation:
en mi opinión se debe especificar que el viento viene desde la derecha de la aeronave o de lo que sirva como referencia

Desdemona
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramon Somoza
2 days 18 hrs
  -> gracias, Ramón




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search