aviation scout

Spanish translation: exploradora a‚reo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aviation scout
Spanish translation:exploradora a‚reo
Entered by: María Florencia Méndez

15:45 Apr 1, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: aviation scout
aviation scout/attack helicopter

No more context. Sorry! :(
María Florencia Méndez
exploradora a‚reo
Explanation:
tal cual
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
Thanks Ernesto!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5exploradora a‚reo
Ernesto de Lara
4helicoptero de ataque/de exploración de aviación
Noemí Gigena
4explorador de aviación/explorador aviador
Bill Greendyk


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
explorador de aviación/explorador aviador


Explanation:
Harper Collins Spanish/English Dictionary.

Suerte!

Bill

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
helicoptero de ataque/de exploración de aviación


Explanation:
María: falta más contexto, pero puede ser helicóptero de ambos tipos. El Vocabulario Técnico de la USAF EN-ES confirma que scout es exploración. Suerte, Adriana.

Noemí Gigena
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exploradora a‚reo


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
Thanks Ernesto!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search