green stink bug

Spanish translation: chinche

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:green stink bug
Spanish translation:chinche
Entered by: Maria Belen

20:55 Apr 13, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Agriculture / pesticide instructions
English term or phrase: green stink bug
in a list of pests/insects
Rebecca Leon
United States
chinche
Explanation:
saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-13 20:59:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s an insect. Its name is \"chinche\"
Check the scientific name in the following pages (nezara viridula), and you\'ll see it coincides.
rgds.
http://www.viarural.com.ar/viarural.com.ar/agricultura/insec...
http://creatures.ifas.ufl.edu/veg/bean/southern_green_stink_...
Selected response from:

Maria Belen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1chinche
Maria Belen
5chinche apestosa
Julio Torres
5chinche verde
juani


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chinche verde


Explanation:
suerte

juani
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chinche


Explanation:
saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-13 20:59:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s an insect. Its name is \"chinche\"
Check the scientific name in the following pages (nezara viridula), and you\'ll see it coincides.
rgds.
http://www.viarural.com.ar/viarural.com.ar/agricultura/insec...
http://creatures.ifas.ufl.edu/veg/bean/southern_green_stink_...

Maria Belen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
59 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby31 !!!!! :D

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chinche apestosa


Explanation:
En realidad hay muchas chinches verdes, pero creo que la característica más llamativa es el olor que produce.

Church 50 LS
... Minador de la hoja (Liriomyza munda) Chinche apestosa (Nezara viridula), 1.0 - 1.5 1.0 - 1.5 1.0 - 1.5. ( ) Intervalo de seguridad en días. ...
http://quimicalucava.com.mx/agroquimicos/church.htm



Julio Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search