pecan phylioxera

Spanish translation: filoxera del pacanero

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pecan phylioxera
Spanish translation:filoxera del pacanero
Entered by: juani

20:57 Apr 13, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Agriculture / pesticide instructions
English term or phrase: pecan phylioxera
in a list of pests/insects
Rebecca Leon
United States
filoxera del pacanero
Explanation:
filoxera:insectos muy pequeños
Selected response from:

juani
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1filoxera del pacanero
juani
3 +2phylloxera devastatrix
Rebecca Hendry


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
phylloxera devastatrix


Explanation:
Harris Y Jackman: Manejo de Artrópodos en Nuez Pecana - [ Translate this page ]
... Phylloxera devastatrix es un ejemplo del primer caso y Datana integerrima del
último. Nótese que ningún tipo de infestación foliar severa interfiere con ...
ipmworld.umn.edu/cancelado/Spchapters/HarrisSp.htm - 70k - Cached - Similar pages

Insect Search Results - [ Translate this page ]
... Phylloxera devastatrix Pergande, Homoptera, Phylloxeridae. Phylloxera notabilis
Pergande, Homoptera, Phylloxeridae ...
insects.tamu.edu/woody/order_ results.cfm?INSECT_ORDER=Homoptera - 94k - 11 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
26 mins
  -> Gracias gaby.

agree  juani: gracias
4 hrs
  -> Gracias juani.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
filoxera del pacanero


Explanation:
filoxera:insectos muy pequeños

juani
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
22 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search