palma de taco

Spanish translation: San Jose Hesper Palm

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:palma de taco
Spanish translation:San Jose Hesper Palm
Entered by: Susana Lizardi

02:20 Apr 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
English term or phrase: palma de taco
En la mayoría de ellos se practica la ganadería extensiva de bovinos; la actividad forestal y de recolección –especialmente las **palmas de taco** y carrizo-; y, en pocos casos, a las actividades turísticas y de servicios como en San José (...)
Susana Lizardi
San Jose Hesper Palm
Explanation:
En todas las fuentes de botánica he enconrado este nombre corresp. al Erythea brandegeei Purpus/Brahea brandegeei  ( Purpus)
Selected response from:

Irena
Grading comment
Hey thank you very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1San Jose Hesper Palm
Irena
2 +1fan palm
Jo Mayr


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fan palm


Explanation:
Erythea brandegeei Purpus es la especie, no sé exactamente como se llama en inglés...

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Luisa Ramos, CT: Sorry, but Irena is 100% right. There are hundreds of pages, it is just that she mentioned only one. I did a reverse lookup and hit hundreds of sites.
4 mins
  -> oh.... ¡qué padre! oh... ya dije que no sabia si el nombre en inglés era el preciso...

agree  Will Matter
8 mins
  -> gracias, will

agree  Lillian van den Broeck
34 days
  -> Gracias, Luna!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
San Jose Hesper Palm


Explanation:
En todas las fuentes de botánica he enconrado este nombre corresp. al Erythea brandegeei Purpus/Brahea brandegeei  ( Purpus)


    Reference: http://www.plantes-ornementales.com/english/b-brandegeei.htm...
Irena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hey thank you very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Ramos, CT: You are absolutely right. Maybe you should have mentioned other sources, as there are a myriad of them.
4 hrs
  -> But Fan Palm (L. above) as such (without Californa, Mexico- etc. corresponds to SAn José Hesper P. in all botany data bases.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search