Western Blood-Red

Spanish translation: Cycloneda polita/mariquita

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Western Blood-Red
Spanish translation:Cycloneda polita/mariquita
Entered by: Gabriela Martínez Fraire

13:31 Nov 22, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / Control de plagas (descripción de insectos)
English term or phrase: Western Blood-Red
Sin contexto, es una enumeración de insectos
Gabriela Martínez Fraire
Cycloneda polita/mariquita
Explanation:
Se refiere al "western blood-red lady beetle" or "spotless ladybug", Cycloneda polita.

No encuentro el nombre en español, podrías usar el nombre científico.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Rebecca!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Cycloneda polita/mariquita
Rebecca Hendry
4mariquita roja
patyjs
3Vaquita de San Antonio / Mariquita
Marcela Russo


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
western blood-red
Cycloneda polita/mariquita


Explanation:
Se refiere al "western blood-red lady beetle" or "spotless ladybug", Cycloneda polita.

No encuentro el nombre en español, podrías usar el nombre científico.


    Reference: http://images.google.co.uk/images?hl=en&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2005-1...
Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Rebecca!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danortiz
2 mins

agree  Francisco Rodriguez
19 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
western blood-red
mariquita roja


Explanation:
it's a ladybug

patyjs
Mexico
Native speaker of: English

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
western blood-red
Vaquita de San Antonio / Mariquita


Explanation:
Aparentemente es una especie de vaquita sin las manchas. Acá te paso unos links por si te sirve,

Figura 11--Larva de mariquita (Cycloneda polita) comiendo un áfido. F. otografía de P. eter. J. Br. yant/Biological Photo Ser ...

Ladybugs or LadybeetlesFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
(Coccinella septempunctata) and the Western Blood-red Lady Beetle (Cycloneda. polita). At my place, I see the Seven-spotted Lady Beetle mostly in the garden ...

Cycloneda polita polita Casey 1899
"Western blood-red ladybeetle"
Coccinellidae, Coleoptera, Insecta, Arthropoda, Animalia

http://images.google.com.ar/images?hl=es&lr=lang_es&q= site:...

Marcela Russo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search