rapseed

Spanish translation: (aceite de) colza

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rapseed
Spanish translation:(aceite de) colza
Entered by: mongran

15:36 Nov 23, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / botany
English term or phrase: rapseed
rapseed oil
mongran
(aceite de) colza
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Y. Peraza
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3(aceite de) colza
Y. Peraza
5aceite de (semilla) nabo (o colza)
Benjamín Ruiz López


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(aceite de) colza


Explanation:
.

Y. Peraza
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adelita Durán
1 hr

agree  cmwilliams (X)
1 hr

agree  Carmen Hernaiz
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aceite de (semilla) nabo (o colza)


Explanation:
Rapeseed también puede ser "canola" que se dice igual en español, canola. Sin embargo, si así fuera, estaría especificado. La acepción nabo o colza, depende del país.

Benjamín Ruiz López
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Y. Peraza: En España lo más frecuente es decir "aceite de colza". Una pena los tristes recuerdos que puede evocar...
2 mins
  -> Sí gracias, por eso especifiqué que depende el país la acepción que se use.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search