choose and cut farms

Spanish translation: viveros o plantaciones

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:choose and cut farms
Spanish translation:viveros o plantaciones
Entered by: Francesca Samuel

20:46 Nov 25, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Agriculture / Tree Farming
English term or phrase: choose and cut farms
Here's the paragraph below:

"According to the National Christmas Tree Association, Americans buy 37.1 million real Christmas trees each year; 25 percent of them are from the nation’s 5,000 choose-and-cut farms."

As always, thanks in advance for your assistance.
Francesca Samuel
United States
viveros o plantaciones
Explanation:
This is not common in Mexico as it is in the States. There might not even be a term in Spanish for that. Your best choice is to use an explanatory sentence like: "... el 25% previene de viveros o plantaciones donde el consumidor puede llegar, escoger y cortar su árbol".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2006-11-27 19:27:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to say "proviene" and not "previene"!!!
Selected response from:

Roberto Quintero-Domínguez
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias Roberto.
Saludos desde Tucsón,
Francesca
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5viveros de elección y tala
Carmen Hernaiz
4viveros o plantaciones
Roberto Quintero-Domínguez


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
viveros de elección y tala


Explanation:
Son viveros en donde se hace crecer los árboles y donde en la época navideña, la gente puede elegir el que quiere. Entonces lo talan y lo llevan a casa.



Carmen Hernaiz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
viveros o plantaciones


Explanation:
This is not common in Mexico as it is in the States. There might not even be a term in Spanish for that. Your best choice is to use an explanatory sentence like: "... el 25% previene de viveros o plantaciones donde el consumidor puede llegar, escoger y cortar su árbol".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2006-11-27 19:27:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to say "proviene" and not "previene"!!!

Roberto Quintero-Domínguez
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Roberto.
Saludos desde Tucsón,
Francesca




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search