soothed

Spanish translation: apaciguar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sooth
Spanish translation:apaciguar
Entered by: Riens Middelhof

20:48 Nov 27, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / la descripción de diversos frutos
English term or phrase: soothed
Es una oración the dice: The baby likes to be soothed with her pacifier.
Entiendo todo lo demás salvo el verbo. Cualquier ayuda es bienvenida. Muchas gracias :)
Diana Montano
United States
apaciguar
Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-11-27 20:55:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

confidence: 4, no 1 ;)
Selected response from:

Riens Middelhof
Netherlands
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Riens
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +1apaciguar
Riens Middelhof


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apaciguar


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-11-27 20:55:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

confidence: 4, no 1 ;)

Riens Middelhof
Netherlands
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Riens

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Dicovsky - MD: Estoy totalmente de acuerdo. Sooth es apaciguar (y más a un niño con un chupete).
5 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search