"fire line"

Spanish translation: línea de control

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"fire line"
Spanish translation:línea de control
Entered by: Patricia Gutiérrez

20:57 May 22, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Agriculture
English term or phrase: "fire line"
Plant defense mechanisms normally activate and “kick into gear” when attacked by disease or insects. One method is to wall off the pathogen by killing off surrounding cells, somewhat like a fire line around a forest fire, as is apparent with canker symptoms on citrus. This “halo effect” is commonly observed as the yellowing around a diseased area, such as with bacterial canker. But the plant responds further, by releasing various chemical compounds that alert the rest of the plant to begin producing other defensive compounds that increase plant resistance to infection or attack at other sites on the plant.
Patricia Gutiérrez
línea de control
Explanation:
Si como explica, es similar a la que se hace en un incendio, entonces es línea de control. Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 días (2007-06-11 02:09:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti!
Selected response from:

Marisol Sahagun
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1línea de control
Marisol Sahagun
4línea de fuego
Heidi C


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
línea de fuego


Explanation:
el contexto lo dice: es al igual que en un incendio...

Heidi C
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
línea de control


Explanation:
Si como explica, es similar a la que se hace en un incendio, entonces es línea de control. Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 días (2007-06-11 02:09:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti!


    Reference: http://www.sp.fireplan.gov/resources/glossary/c.html
Marisol Sahagun
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Agustini: Suerte!
2 hrs
  -> Gracias María!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search