... is not allowed for the fertilization,

Spanish translation: no se toma en consideración para la fertilización

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:... is not allowed for the fertilization,
Spanish translation:no se toma en consideración para la fertilización
Entered by: elsaque

23:20 Jan 10, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / Fertilization
English term or phrase: ... is not allowed for the fertilization,
Contexto: If the nutrient content of the test sample is not allowed for the fertilization, differences in fresh weight between the test sample and the control sample can occur and in consequence of this misinterpretation about the effect of the test material on plant growth are possible.

The subject is a standard to test some materials in order to be used as growing media.
elsaque
no se toma en consideración para la fertilización
Explanation:
ver usos de "allow for" en OD, creo que así tiene más sentido la frase
Selected response from:

Rosa Grau (X)
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, me parece lo más lógico, visto el resto del consenso.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4no se puede utilizar para la fertilización
Cecilia Paris
4 +1no se toma en consideración para la fertilización
Rosa Grau (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
no se puede utilizar para la fertilización


Explanation:
One option

Cecilia Paris
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por la aportación


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Banks
30 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  David Hollywood: o: no está permitido
30 mins
  -> Sip.

agree  Juliana Sestelo
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
7 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no se toma en consideración para la fertilización


Explanation:
ver usos de "allow for" en OD, creo que así tiene más sentido la frase


    Reference: http://oxforddictionaries.com/definition/allow?q=allow
Rosa Grau (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, me parece lo más lógico, visto el resto del consenso.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marideoba
17 hrs
  -> gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search