Seed fork

Spanish translation: "seed to fork" "de la semilla al tenedor/ plato"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Seed fork
Spanish translation:"seed to fork" "de la semilla al tenedor/ plato"
Entered by: Viviana Paddrik

18:13 Feb 2, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / Croops and seeds
English term or phrase: Seed fork
In a text about plantations and seeds, it says that certain products are guaranteed from "seed fork"
Pedro Monreal Marmol
Spain
"seed to fork" "de la semilla al tenedor/ plato"
Explanation:
Si es que se omitió por error "to" y se refería a "seed to fork", esto es una garantía de calidad del producto como consecuencia de las prácticas de cultivo utilizadas. Ver más información en la referencia.

laist.com/2012/01/10/seed_library_of_los_angeles.php
Jan 10, 2012 – From Seed To Fork: Seed Library Of Los Angeles Thinks Fresh & Local. seed-corn-shutterstock.jpg. Photo by Lincoln Rogers via Shutterstock ...
Selected response from:

Viviana Paddrik
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2"seed to fork" "de la semilla al tenedor/ plato"
Viviana Paddrik
2el momento de la siembra
Christine Walsh


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
seed fork
el momento de la siembra


Explanation:
En realidad falta contexto para saber si se refiere a esto.

Christine Walsh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
seed fork
"seed to fork" "de la semilla al tenedor/ plato"


Explanation:
Si es que se omitió por error "to" y se refería a "seed to fork", esto es una garantía de calidad del producto como consecuencia de las prácticas de cultivo utilizadas. Ver más información en la referencia.

laist.com/2012/01/10/seed_library_of_los_angeles.php
Jan 10, 2012 – From Seed To Fork: Seed Library Of Los Angeles Thinks Fresh & Local. seed-corn-shutterstock.jpg. Photo by Lincoln Rogers via Shutterstock ...

Viviana Paddrik
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
9 mins
  -> Gracias Alistair.

agree  lorenab23: I thought the same thing "seed-to-fork"
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lorena.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search