Edging knife

Spanish translation: cortabordes

10:15 Mar 21, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Agriculture / lawn and garden
English term or phrase: Edging knife
Es una herramienta que se utiliza en jardinería, algo parecida a una pala pero con la base más pequeña y afilada.
MGlez
Spain
Spanish translation:cortabordes
Explanation:
http://www.elhogarnatural.com/Herramientas.htm
Selected response from:

naiome
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3bordeadora manual
Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
4 +1cortabordes
naiome
4"desherbador /desyerbador"
Rosmu


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
edging knife
bordeadora manual


Explanation:
Alguna vez lo he visto así, aunque si no hace falta marcar la diferencia con las bordeadoras mecánicas, se podría dejar "bordeadora" tal cual.

Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: http://es.wikihow.com/usar-una-bordeadora
7 hrs

agree  Oliver Romero
1 day 3 hrs

agree  nahuelhuapi: ¡Saludos!
1 day 10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
edging knife
"desherbador /desyerbador"


Explanation:
https://www.google.es/search?tbm=isch&hl=es&source=hp&q=Edgi...



Rosmu
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
edging knife
cortabordes


Explanation:
http://www.elhogarnatural.com/Herramientas.htm

naiome
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gloria Cifuentes Dowling
1 day 22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search