secuestro de activos

Spanish translation: sequestration of biological assets

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:secuestro de activos
Spanish translation:sequestration of biological assets
Entered by: patinba

11:55 Apr 8, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Agriculture / Fertilizantes
English term or phrase: secuestro de activos
No tengo idea a qué se refiere secuestro de activos. Es un texto de agronomía y el párrafo dice así:
Gracias a su nueva formulación, promueve caldos más seguros: sin riesgo de degradación o secuestro de activos.
¿Alguien puede ayudarme?
Gracias!!
Carolina316
sequestration of biological assets
Explanation:
Carbon Sequestration in Forest Ecosystems
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=9048132665 -
Klaus Lorenz, ‎Rattan Lal - 2009 - ‎Science
Thus, a market for C rental is created to accommodate C sequestered in biological assets such as forests. Carbon banking has several advantages compared to ..

Soil Carbon Sequestration Under Organic Farming in the ...
www.ressign.com/userbookdetail.aspx?bkid=732...
Traducir esta página
Title, Soil Carbon Sequestration Under Organic Farming in the Mediterranean Environment. ISBN, 978-81-7895-327-4. Price. Individual, 108 USD. Institutional ...
Pubblicazioni - DABAC - Dipartimento di agrobiologia e ...
www.unitus.it/dipartimenti/dabac/scheda.aspx?s...
Traducir esta página
Science of the Total Environment, 372: 256-265. ... In “Soil Carbon Sequestration Under Organic Farming in the Mediterranean Environment”, (Marinari S. and ..
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sequestration of active components/ingredients
maría bergós
4sequestration of biological assets
patinba


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sequestration of biological assets


Explanation:
Carbon Sequestration in Forest Ecosystems
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=9048132665 -
Klaus Lorenz, ‎Rattan Lal - 2009 - ‎Science
Thus, a market for C rental is created to accommodate C sequestered in biological assets such as forests. Carbon banking has several advantages compared to ..

Soil Carbon Sequestration Under Organic Farming in the ...
www.ressign.com/userbookdetail.aspx?bkid=732...
Traducir esta página
Title, Soil Carbon Sequestration Under Organic Farming in the Mediterranean Environment. ISBN, 978-81-7895-327-4. Price. Individual, 108 USD. Institutional ...
Pubblicazioni - DABAC - Dipartimento di agrobiologia e ...
www.unitus.it/dipartimenti/dabac/scheda.aspx?s...
Traducir esta página
Science of the Total Environment, 372: 256-265. ... In “Soil Carbon Sequestration Under Organic Farming in the Mediterranean Environment”, (Marinari S. and ..

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sequestration of active components/ingredients


Explanation:
Entiendo que se refiere al secuestro o inactivación de los ingredientes activos del producto.


    Reference: http://worldagritech.rethinkevents.com/.../Paul-B.Starphar.....
    Reference: http://link.springer.com/.../10.1007%2F978-94-011-4661
maría bergós
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 77




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search