tally counter

Spanish translation: dispositivo de medición/medidor/contador

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tally counter
Spanish translation:dispositivo de medición/medidor/contador
Entered by: Eduardo López

15:39 Apr 8, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
English term or phrase: tally counter
The Herbicide Director and Herbicide General Foremen will grade the brush densities in the circuit. This is accomplished by physically viewing the circuits and making a determination as to the brush densities involved in each circuit. As they view the circuit, they use a “tally counter” to designate the percentage of brush in the particular circuit. Since they are often using the “tally counter” while driving, the Herbicide Director and Herbicide General Foremen must always use caution, stay alert and watch for traffic, pedestrians and other hazards.

____________
Agradecido desde ahora por sus sugerencias.
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
dispositivo de medición/medidor/contador
Explanation:
Pero el texto no especifica el tipo... digital, analógico, mecánico, electrónico... no podemos añadir info que no contiene el original
Selected response from:

Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Grading comment
Agradecido...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dispositivo de medición/medidor/contador
Marta Moreno Lobera
3 +1contador digital
lugoben


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contador digital


Explanation:
A tally counter is a mechanical, electronic, or software device used to incrementally count something...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tally_counter

Contador digital
contadores deberán ser digitales y capaces de enviar lecturas a distancia..
http://www.expansion.com/2014/10/10/ahorro/1412943547.html

lugoben
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
8 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Yaotl. Saludos

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dispositivo de medición/medidor/contador


Explanation:
Pero el texto no especifica el tipo... digital, analógico, mecánico, electrónico... no podemos añadir info que no contiene el original

Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Agradecido...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  K Orduz (X)
15 days
  -> Muchas gracias por la confirmación.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search