hacking

Spanish translation: cortar /talar/dar golpes con el machete/machetear

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hacking
Spanish translation:cortar /talar/dar golpes con el machete/machetear
Entered by: Eduardo López

20:51 Apr 9, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
English term or phrase: hacking
• Certain trees must be hacked using a machete. When hacking, chaps, gloves and safety glasses must be worn by the employee. The machete must be sharp and with no defects. The employee must clear limbs away from the trunk, make sure no one is around when hacking, and watch out for vines, fences, guy wires, grounding wires and anything else obstructing the strike zone.

• As a general rule, larger trees measuring three or more inches in diameter will be hacked. Smaller trees may have to be hacked if they are too tall for the backpack to reach without wasting herbicide. Trees that are four inches or larger should be hacked all the way around. Smaller trees should have a one-inch cut for every inch of the tree. Trees that are close to water or yards might need to be hacked as well.

_____________
Agradecido desde ahora por sus expertas sugerencias.

EDL
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
cortar /talar
Explanation:
No se deben talar/cortar árboles sin necesidad.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2015-04-09 21:16:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Talar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2015-04-09 21:20:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to cut, notch, slice, chop, or sever (something) with or as with heavy, irregular blows (often followed by up or down):
to hack meat; to hack down trees.
2.
to break up the surface of (the ground).
3.
to clear (a road, path, etc.) by cutting away vines, trees, brush, or the like:
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/hack
Selected response from:

lugoben
Grading comment
Agradecido...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1dar golpes de machete | machetear
Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
3 +1cortar /talar
lugoben


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dar golpes de machete | machetear


Explanation:
Dos opciones.

Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cortar /talar


Explanation:
No se deben talar/cortar árboles sin necesidad.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2015-04-09 21:16:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Talar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2015-04-09 21:20:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to cut, notch, slice, chop, or sever (something) with or as with heavy, irregular blows (often followed by up or down):
to hack meat; to hack down trees.
2.
to break up the surface of (the ground).
3.
to clear (a road, path, etc.) by cutting away vines, trees, brush, or the like:
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/hack

lugoben
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Agradecido...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  K Orduz (X)
18 days
  -> Muchas gracias k Orduz. Saludos




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search