host masking

Spanish translation: enmascaramiento de hospedantes / ocultación de plantas huésped

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:host masking
Spanish translation:enmascaramiento de hospedantes / ocultación de plantas huésped
Entered by: tupcf

11:13 Apr 19, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / Pest Control
English term or phrase: host masking
ESPAÑA. All help will be appreciated.

"A wide spectrum of potential approaches is currently being evaluated. They include the strategic deployment of (attractive and repellent) olfactory cues to affect pest distribution to the benefit of the cultivated crops (e.g. push-pull, host masking), and the evaluation of native natural enemies that may include SWD in their diet or host range."
neilmac
Spain
enmascaramiento de hospedantes / ocultación de plantas huésped
Explanation:

enmascaramiento de hospedantes / ocultación de plantas huésped

Saludos,
Selected response from:

tupcf
Grading comment
We left the English with a definition: "host masking -> enmascaramiento del huésped"...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1enmascaramiento de hospedantes / ocultación de plantas huésped
tupcf
4“planta huésped portadora de virus”
Rosmu


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enmascaramiento de hospedantes / ocultación de plantas huésped


Explanation:

enmascaramiento de hospedantes / ocultación de plantas huésped

Saludos,

tupcf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
We left the English with a definition: "host masking -> enmascaramiento del huésped"...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Ulla: Exacto, están hablando de las plantas huésped.
32 mins
  -> Gracias Natalia, buen comienzo de semana...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search