primed soil

Spanish translation: suelo previamente sometido/expuesto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:primed soil
Spanish translation:suelo previamente sometido/expuesto
Entered by: ks so

02:59 May 6, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / biochemistry
English term or phrase: primed soil
Saludos!, esto es de: Adaptation of biomixtures for carbofuran degradation in on-farm
biopurification systems in tropical regions

refiriendose a suelos previamente expuestos al plaguicida,
suele utilizarse también enriquecimiento de microcosmos suelo,
que termino será el mejor para traducir el termino? Gracias de antemano


All the biomixtures were prepared using the
same soil, previously exposed to several applications of
CFN in a beet/onion field. The use of primed soil presents a
higher degrading capacity of the target pesticide due to the
selection of adapted microbiota, which results in increased
removal if compared to previously unexposed soil
(Sniegowski et al. 2011);
ks so
Colombia
suelo previamente sometido
Explanation:
"Primed soil" in this text is contrary to " previously unexposed soil".

If a soil was already influenced by a pesticide, then the most resistent microbiota survived. Therefore, when the soil is affected, the pesticide degradation rate is higher "due to the selection of adapted microbiota".

Por eso, "primed soil" = "suelo previamente sometido (a la influencia del pesticida)".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 дн (2015-05-12 06:10:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: "when the soil is affected AGAIN".
Selected response from:

Landsknecht
Ukraine
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2suelo preparado - acondicionado - terreno preparado
JohnMcDove
3suelo previamente sometido
Landsknecht


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
suelo preparado - acondicionado - terreno preparado


Explanation:
Incluso "tierra preparada"... serían opciones válidas.

Saludos.


JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por el aporte!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maría bergós: También suelo mejorado/enriquecido.
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, María. :-)

agree  Maria-Fernanda Escudero
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, María-Fernanda. :-)

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suelo previamente sometido


Explanation:
"Primed soil" in this text is contrary to " previously unexposed soil".

If a soil was already influenced by a pesticide, then the most resistent microbiota survived. Therefore, when the soil is affected, the pesticide degradation rate is higher "due to the selection of adapted microbiota".

Por eso, "primed soil" = "suelo previamente sometido (a la influencia del pesticida)".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 дн (2015-05-12 06:10:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: "when the soil is affected AGAIN".

Landsknecht
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search