bulk soil

Spanish translation: suelo circundante, suelo total, suelo no tratado, suelo no cultivado, suelo suelto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bulk soil
Spanish translation:suelo circundante, suelo total, suelo no tratado, suelo no cultivado, suelo suelto
Entered by: ks so

23:40 May 7, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / soil
English term or phrase: bulk soil
Saludos,

este es un termino que se utiliza para diferenciar el suelo que no es afectado o que es diferente al suelo que se esta tratando:

A nutrient should accumulate at the root surface if its mass flow from soil is higher than its influx into the root. The concentration of Ca ions in the soil solution is often high compared to the Ca content of plant tissue. As a simple way of studying nutrient dynamics at the soil root-inter-face, roots are taken out of the soil and by carefully shaking the bulk soil is separated from the rhizosphere soil, which remains adhering to the roots. Separate analysis of these two soil fractions sampled from barley fields have shown Ca enrichments in the rhizosphere soil up to 73 % compared to the bulk soil (Hendriks and Jungk, 1981). In pot experiments magnesium was also accumulated in the rhizosphere after Mg application, but it was depleted in the untreated soil (Seggewiss and Jungk, 1988). Sodium salts were found to accumulate around roots under saline conditions (Schleiff, 1986), which may be disastrous for crop production because it raises osmotic stress.
http://mingaonline.uach.cl/scielo.php?pid=S0718-279120010001...

se diferencia suelo bulk del suelo rizosférico, es decir suelo no rizoférico o no afectado por la rizosfera
-...

Earthworm activity may be an important cause of spatial and temporal heterogeneity of soil properties in agroecosystems. Structures known as earthworm middens, formed at the soil surface by the feeding and casting activities of some earthworms, may contribute significantly to this heterogeneity. We compared the temporal dynamics of carbon (C), nitrogen (N), and microbial acitivity in Lumbricus terrestris middens and in surrounding non-midden (bulk) soil during the spring, when seasonal earthworm activity was high. We sampled soil from middens and bulk soil in a no-till cornfield on four dates during May and June 1995. Soil water content and the weight of coarse organic litter (>2 mm) were consistently higher in middens than in bulk soil. Total C and N concentrations, C:N ratios, and microbial activity also were greatest in midden soil. Concentrations of ammonium-nitrogen and dissolved organic N were greater in middens than in bulk soil on most dates, suggesting accelerated decomposition and mineralization in middens. However, concentrations of nitrate were usually lower in middens, indicating reduced nitrification or increased leaching and denitrification losses from middens, relative to bulk soil. Fungal activity, as well as total microbial activity, was consistently greater in middens. The contribution of fungae to overall microbial activity differed significantly between middens and bulk soil only on one date when both soils were very dry; the contribution of fungae to microbial activity was lower in the middens on this date. We conclude that the midden-forming activity of L. terrestris can be a major determinant of spatial heterogeneity in some agricultural soils, and that this can potentially affect overall rates of soil processes such as organic matter decomposition, N mineralization, denitrification, and leaching.
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=2197644

se refiere a suelo no afectado por los acúmulos fecales
en la red hay mas ejemplos de este termino


sería genial encontrar un equivalente en español que se pueda utilizar

Gracias por su trabajo.
ks so
Colombia
suelo circundante
Explanation:
Per references.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 days (2015-05-24 19:38:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Suelo extrarizosférico
Leticia Geuna
2suelo circundante
Taña Dalglish
Summary of reference entries provided
Refs.
Taña Dalglish

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Suelo extrarizosférico


Explanation:
Hola K Orduz, es un término bastante complejo y no estoy demasiado familiarizada con este tema, pero te dejo lo que encontré. No puedo copiar la imagen que encontré pero dejo el enlace para que puedas ingresar. Allí se muestra el "suelo rizosférico y por otro lado el "suelo extrarizosférico", que es justamente lo que rodea a las raíces pero no está afectado por ellas.

Espero te sea de utilidad o al menos te ayude a aclarar el panorama.

¡Saludos!


    Reference: http://www.conicit.go.cr/boletin/boletin148/Palabras.pdf
Leticia Geuna
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tal vez es muy temerario, pero el "suelo extra-rizosferico" aun esta adherido al sistema radical, y como "suelo rizosferico" señala una raíz lateral probablemente. Tal vez seria mejor revisar. Gracias por el aporte!


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
suelo circundante


Explanation:
Per references.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 days (2015-05-24 19:38:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Gracias.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por el aporte!





Reference comments


12 mins
Reference: Refs.

Reference information:
A ver si te sirve: "suelo circundante"

http://www.scielo.org.mx/scielo.php?pid=S1870-34532012000300...
El estudio de las comunidades microbianas en zonas agrícolas y preservadas es de importancia para el control de las especies fitopatógenas y para la sustentabilidad en el uso del suelo. La diversidad y abundancia de hongos fitópatógenos del jitomate (Alternaria y Fusarium), así como la ausencia de detección de otros hongos comunes en el suelo (Penicillium y Trichoderma) pudiera deberse al tipo de muestreo empleado en este trabajo, ya que solamente se consideró el suelo fuertemente adherido a la raíz del jitomate (suelo rizosférico). En esa zona se crean microambientes con base en el tipo de compuestos presentes en los exudados de las raíces, lo que favorece el reclutamiento de cierto tipo de especies de algunos géneros, como pudiera ser el caso de Alternaria, y que no sucede en ***el suelo circundante a la rizosfera (bulk soil)***, fracción del suelo más heterogénea, y por consiguiente, que favorece la presencia de un mayor número de especies generalistas de hongos y bacterias.


20 de marzo: Defining the core Arabidopsis thaliana root ...
http://web.ecologia.unam.mx/laboratorios/genomica/?p=469
... different bacterial communities in two geochemically dis- tinct bulk soils and in ... las características del ***suelo circundante*** y viceversa, incluyendo la microbiota. ... También se busco definir la distribución taxonómica en suelo, rizósfera y EC ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2015-05-08 15:42:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O simplemente:

1 determinación de parámetros biológicos y físico ...
www.bdigital.unal.edu.co/8691/1/1186308.2010.pdf
by NMV Flórez Zapata - ‎Cited by 3 - ‎Related articles
Dec 24, 2012 - rizósfera y ***el suelo circundante ***puede variar por las labores de .... (2008), estudiaron estas comunidades en suelo rizosférico y no rizosférico de ...... in rice paddyùnifH PCR-DGGE analysis of rhizosphere and bulk soil.

[PDF]Rascovan, Nicolás. 2013 12 27 - Biblioteca Digital de la ...
digital.bl.fcen.uba.ar/Download/Tesis/Tesis_5505_Rascovan.pdf
Dec 27, 2013 - y no es por la tesis, sino por haber llegado hasta aquí acompañado por ...... **suelo circundante** para el procesamiento en el laboratorio. ... suelo rizosférico fue extraído a partir de 250mg debido a la menor ...... Bulk Soil gDNA.

But whatever you feel will lend clarity (if you want to add "suelo no rizosférico circundante"), I guess it would be okay!

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Note to reference poster
Asker: Saludos, Gracias por el aporte. Creo que es de la definición tradicional, que tal, °suelo no rizosférico circundante°suelo circundante no rizosférico°? aunque puede parecer redundante enfatiza al suelo cercano pero que no es afectado por la rizosfera

Asker: Tal vez funciona mejor °suelo no rizosférico circundante°, el segundo si es redundante





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search