Dead level contours

Spanish translation: acequias o zanjas a nivel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dead level contours
Spanish translation:acequias o zanjas a nivel
Entered by: Charo Costa (X)

09:12 May 8, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / In-field rainwater harvesting technique
English term or phrase: Dead level contours
"The In-field Rainwater Harvesting Storage Facility consists of a dead level contour with storage underground tanks made from local materials (...) A dead level contour is a channel dug in the field with a zero gradient or slopes, so that the water does not flow but is harnessed and stored in the channel."

¿Se podría traducir como «surcos en contorno nivelados "a cero"» o «microcuencas sin pendiente»?

¡Muchas gracias!

Charo
Charo Costa (X)
United Kingdom
acequias o zanjas a nivel
Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo con tu interpretación, también podría ser "surcos a nivel". Te dejo un enlace que quizás te sirva.
Selected response from:

maría bergós
Uruguay
Grading comment
Muchas gracias María, por la respuesta y el enlace. Ambos términos me parecen muy apropiados.

Un saludo, Charo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5zanjas de almacenamiento
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3 +1acequias o zanjas a nivel
maría bergós


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dead level contours
acequias o zanjas a nivel


Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo con tu interpretación, también podría ser "surcos a nivel". Te dejo un enlace que quizás te sirva.


    Reference: http://www.observatorioredsicta.info/pdf_files/guiaObrasCons...
maría bergós
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
Muchas gracias María, por la respuesta y el enlace. Ambos términos me parecen muy apropiados.

Un saludo, Charo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ks so
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dead level contours
zanjas de almacenamiento


Explanation:
Las mencionadas son adecuadas. Considera ésta, me parece práctica y funcional. En ambos casos, "surcos" también se entiende.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 33
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias Juan. Creo que "zanjas a nivel" se aproxima más porque traduce el matiz de que son a "dead level". Aun así estoy de acuerdo contigo en que son "de almacenamiento" y añadiré este término en el texto. Un saludo, Charo





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search