landfarming

Spanish translation: biolabranza

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:landfarming
Spanish translation:biolabranza
Entered by: ks so

14:24 May 15, 2015
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2015-05-18 14:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / bioremediation
English term or phrase: landfarming
Saludos.
Para por favor definir una traducción para este termino.
Resulta que hay varias traducciones, y a veces lo tratan como un técnica para suelos ya contaminados
Gracias por su trabajo.


A comprehensive overview of elements in bioremediation

6.5 Landfarming
This technology involves the application of contaminated
material that has been excavated onto the soil
surface and periodically tilled to mix and aerate the
material (Maciel et al. 2009; Harmsen et al. 2007).
The contaminants are degraded, transformed and
immobilized by means of biotic and abiotic reactions
(Rubinos et al. 2007). Sometimes, in cases of very
shallow contamination, the top layer of the site may
simply be tilled without requiring any excavation.
Liners or other methods may be used to control
leachate. This technology is designed primarily to
treat soil contamination by fuels, PAHs, non-halogenated
VOCs, SVOCs, pesticides, and herbicides. The
process may be applied to halogenated organics, but
is less effective. Although the technology is very
simple and inexpensive, it does require large space,
and reduction in contaminant concentrations may
sometimes be due to volatilization rather than biodegradation
(Sanscartier et al. 2010; Souza et al. 2009).


Green Remediation Best Management Practices: Bioremediation

Bioremediation actively enhances the effects of naturally occurring biological processes that degrade contaminants in soil, sediment, and groundwater. In situ processes involve placement of amendments directly into contaminated media while ex situ processes transfer the media for treatment at or near ground surface. Green remediation BMPs for bioremediation address the techniques for:
 Biostimulation: injection of amendments into contaminated media to stimulate contaminant biodegradation by indigenous microbial populations. Amendments may include air (oxygen) by way of bioventing, oxygen-releasing compounds to keep an aquifer aerobic, or reducing agents such as carbon-rich vegetable oil or molasses to promote growth of anaerobic microbial populations
 Bioaugmentation: injection of native or non-native microbes to a contaminated area to aid contaminant biodegradation; successful bioaugmentation may involve prior addition of biostimulation amendments to create the conditions favorable for microbial activity
 Land-based systems: treatment of contaminated soil or sediment through surface mixing with amendments or placement of soil/sediment in surface piles or treatment cells, such as composting or landfarming, and
 Bioreactors: treatment of contaminated soil or groundwater in a controlled environment to optimize degradation, such as an in situ bioreactor landfill or biological permeable reactive barrier (biobarrier) or an ex situ batch- or continuous-feed reactor.
ks so
Colombia
landfarming
Explanation:
Parece que el término se utiliza en inglés en inglés.

Algunas referencias para que consideres:

El landfarming es una técnica de biorrecuperación que puede ser utilizada para descontaminación tanto “in situ” como “ex situ”, y consiste en provocar la oxidación biológica de los hidrocarburos contenidos en el suelo, por medio de la estimulación de la microflora natural que se encuentra en el suelo (levaduras, hongos o bacterias) mediante el agregado de fertilizantes, arado y riego superficial

http://www.biorrehid.cebas.csic.es/ant_landfarming.html

Landfarming
El proceso de landfarming, también conocido como tratamiento en tierra, consiste en la aplicación controlada de residuos sobre el suelo, lográndose una degradación biológica y química de los mismos.

http://www.desleronline.com/html/espanol/residuos_peligrosos...

Saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2015-05-16 11:10:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No sé cuántas veces aparece lanfarming en tu texto. Otra posibilidad es que, la primera vez que aparece lanfarming, pongas "lanfafarming (tratamiento de tierras agrícolas)" y después "landfarming".
Selected response from:

Cecilia Rey
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias por el aporte.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1landfarming
Cecilia Rey
4tierra agrícola
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
4tratamiento biológico del suelo
Ramon Ferreyros


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tratamiento biológico del suelo


Explanation:
"Landfarming is a bioremediation treatment process that is performed in the upper soil zone or in biotreatment cells. Contaminated soils, sediments, or sludges are incorporated into the soil surface and periodically turned over (tilled) to aerate the mixture". - Wikipedia.

También ProZ del 25 de mayo del 2006.

Ramon Ferreyros
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por el aporte.


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tierra agrícola


Explanation:
O "tierra dedicada a la agricultura",su tratamiento y mejoranmiento. Esta expresión es my común en español. ¿ Por qué dejarla en inglés? o ¿no se trata de traducir con una expresión conocida y que se entienda?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 horas (2015-05-16 01:00:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En el lenguaje de los agricultores utilizan: "Tratar la tierra". Y desde luego tienen muchas maneras de tratarla, con procesos específicos y otros muy generales. En el párrafo se describe uno en particular de los muchos que se pudieran usar y todos con el término genérico de "landfarming". Sugiero que uses "tratamiento de tierras agrícolas".

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 33
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por el aporte.


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
landfarming


Explanation:
Parece que el término se utiliza en inglés en inglés.

Algunas referencias para que consideres:

El landfarming es una técnica de biorrecuperación que puede ser utilizada para descontaminación tanto “in situ” como “ex situ”, y consiste en provocar la oxidación biológica de los hidrocarburos contenidos en el suelo, por medio de la estimulación de la microflora natural que se encuentra en el suelo (levaduras, hongos o bacterias) mediante el agregado de fertilizantes, arado y riego superficial

http://www.biorrehid.cebas.csic.es/ant_landfarming.html

Landfarming
El proceso de landfarming, también conocido como tratamiento en tierra, consiste en la aplicación controlada de residuos sobre el suelo, lográndose una degradación biológica y química de los mismos.

http://www.desleronline.com/html/espanol/residuos_peligrosos...

Saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2015-05-16 11:10:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No sé cuántas veces aparece lanfarming en tu texto. Otra posibilidad es que, la primera vez que aparece lanfarming, pongas "lanfafarming (tratamiento de tierras agrícolas)" y después "landfarming".

Cecilia Rey
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias por el aporte.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por el aporte.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tupcf: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Landfarming
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Pablo.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search