nozzle flow rate

Spanish translation: caudal de/en la boquilla

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nozzle flow rate
Spanish translation:caudal de/en la boquilla
Entered by: Wilsonn Perez Reyes

20:35 May 16, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
English term or phrase: nozzle flow rate
Hi, I would appreciate your help with the following terms. This is an exercise to calibrate a hand-held sprayer (crop protection)

TEXT:
"determine the walking speed, spray width and nozzle flow rate on a simulated field area ."

Thanks for your input!
Maria S.
Uruguay
caudal de la boquilla
Explanation:
flow rate: caudal
Selected response from:

Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Grading comment
mil gracias! excelente el aporte y ya aplicado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5caudal de la boquilla
Wilsonn Perez Reyes
4caudal de flujo en la boquilla
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
caudal de la boquilla


Explanation:
flow rate: caudal

Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
mil gracias! excelente el aporte y ya aplicado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Ortiz Takacs: De acuerdo.
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, María.

agree  Raoul COLIN (X)
21 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, rcolin.

agree  MPGS: :-)
42 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, MPGS.

agree  Robin Levey: Vale.
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Robin.

agree  LuciaGonzalez: agree
1 day 13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caudal de flujo en la boquilla


Explanation:
Cantidad de producto que sale, pasa o se suministra con ese tipo de ajuste de la boquilla.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 33




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search