51% Vegetable Oil Spread

Spanish translation: pasta o margarina o lo que fuere, para untar con 51% de aceite vegetal

15:12 May 27, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Agriculture / Food Industry
English term or phrase: 51% Vegetable Oil Spread
This is a label used for marketing purposes for the North American Spanish speaking market. They have used 51% Aceite Vegetal Propagacion in the past. Can anyone confirm this is correct?
Elizabeth Rini
United States
Spanish translation:pasta o margarina o lo que fuere, para untar con 51% de aceite vegetal
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

hecdan
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5pasta o margarina o lo que fuere, para untar con 51% de aceite vegetal
hecdan
3 -251% de mantequilla
jude dabo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
51% vegetable oil spread
51% de mantequilla


Explanation:
La mantequilla ligera

jude dabo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Soledad Agüero: La mantequilla se obtiene a partir de leche de vaca. Si contiene aceite vegetal es necesariamente margarina o manteca vegetal.
1 hr
  -> noted?

disagree  Stephen D. Moore: As SSoledad says, "mantequilla" is butter, from milk.
8 hrs
  -> noted??

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
51% vegetable oil spread
pasta o margarina o lo que fuere, para untar con 51% de aceite vegetal


Explanation:
.

hecdan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Mozo
0 min

agree  Soledad Agüero
1 hr

agree  Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
1 hr

agree  JohnMcDove
5 hrs

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
1 day 4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search