leaching fraction

Spanish translation: fracción de lixiviación

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leaching fraction
Spanish translation:fracción de lixiviación
Entered by: Maria S.

15:10 Jun 11, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / irrigation
English term or phrase: leaching fraction
Hi! I would appreciate your help with this term.

Context:

Leaching fraction: the portion of irrigation water that infiltrates past the root zone
The leaching fraction (LF) is defined as the ratio of the quantity of water draining past the root zone to that infiltrated into the soil's surface.

Thanks in advance!
Maria S.
Uruguay
fracción de lixiviación
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

DLyons
Ireland
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6fracción de lixiviación
DLyons
5Extracción de fracciones
jude dabo
4fracción/dosificación de goteo/drenado
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
fracción de lixiviación


Explanation:
*

DLyons
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Viviana Paddrik
1 min
  -> Gracia Viviana.

agree  maría bergós
2 mins
  -> Gracias María.

agree  Soledad Agüero: Es el término propuesto por la FAO
1 hr
  -> Gracis ssoledad.

agree  Jorgelina-B
1 hr
  -> Gracias Jorgelina.

agree  Alberto Montpellier
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Alberto.

agree  Teresa Mozo
14 hrs
  -> Gracias Teresa.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Extracción de fracciones


Explanation:
a viable option

jude dabo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fracción/dosificación de goteo/drenado


Explanation:
Mi propuesta.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 33




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search