Agricultura écologica

Spanish translation: cultivo ecológico

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Agricultura écologica
Spanish translation:cultivo ecológico

06:42 Nov 6, 2015
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2015-11-10 04:54:43 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / organic farming/organic agriculture
English term or phrase: Agricultura écologica
Estimados(as):

Necesito saber si alguien conoce la diferencia entre estos dos términos "organic farming" y "organic agriculture", según IATE los dos términos se traducen igual, de todas maneras busco la diferencia ya que hay párrafos del texto que estoy traduciendo en el que se nombran ambos.

Extracto: Organic agriculture world-wide offers the promise of a future to produce and distribute food and
other farm products in a healthy, ecologically sound, truly sustainable and fair way. The full
benefits of organic agriculture are just now being realized—from ecosystem services to the
provision of healthier food - yet, to reach its full potential organic farming needs to address
many challenges. While organic agriculture has grown in strength and is in the most favorable
position it has ever been in with respect to market conditions, government policies and
international institutional support, it still does not have adequate resources to continue its
expansion.

Fuente: http://www.organic-research.net/fileadmin/documents_organicr...

Quedo atenta a sus respuestas, de antemano muchas gracias.
FranMaciasV
Chile
cultivo ecológico
Explanation:
El diccionario www.merriam-webster.com distingue entre "agricultura" y "farming". No hace falta aquí definir lo que es "agriculture". "Farming" es definido como "the job or business of running a farm" y en su segunda acepción como "the practice of agriculture or aquaculture". Creo que en tal caso "agriculture farming" se puede traducir como "cultivo ecológico" pues no siempre "farming" es sinónimo de "agricultura" como puedes ver en el ejemplo de uso que cito con su traducción.
Selected response from:

Javier del Pino Romero
Belgium
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias por la aclaración.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cultivo ecológico
Javier del Pino Romero
4agricultura orgánica
Jorgelina-B


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agricultura écologica
cultivo ecológico


Explanation:
El diccionario www.merriam-webster.com distingue entre "agricultura" y "farming". No hace falta aquí definir lo que es "agriculture". "Farming" es definido como "the job or business of running a farm" y en su segunda acepción como "the practice of agriculture or aquaculture". Creo que en tal caso "agriculture farming" se puede traducir como "cultivo ecológico" pues no siempre "farming" es sinónimo de "agricultura" como puedes ver en el ejemplo de uso que cito con su traducción.

Example sentence(s):
  • Our Organic Farm School program promotes environmentally sound sustainable organic farming practices (Nuestro programa Granja Escuela Orgánica Autosuficiente promueve prácticas de cultivo orgánico ambientalmente sostenible)

    Reference: http://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/search?source=auto&qu...
Javier del Pino Romero
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias por la aclaración.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Martinez-Lacaci: estoy de acuerdo. Es lo mismo
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agricultura écologica
agricultura orgánica


Explanation:
Una sugerencia: en el glosario de FAO traducen organic farming y organic agriculture como agricultura orgánica (pero no ecológica).

http://www.fao.org/fileadmin/templates/organicag/files/Gloss...

Jorgelina-B
Argentina
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Jorgelina :)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search