wheat middlings

Spanish translation: trigo molido

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wheat middlings
Spanish translation:trigo molido
Entered by: Sp-EnTranslator

15:03 Jan 28, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Agriculture
English term or phrase: wheat middlings
en una lista de productos agricolas
Sp-EnTranslator
United States
cereales molidos
Explanation:
Hola

Ver: www.m-w.com

Middling:
2 plural but singular or plural in construction : a granular product of grain milling; especially : a wheat milling by-product used in animal feeds

Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 15:46:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón:

Trigo molido
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda instantánea!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cereales molidos
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3cereales mixtos
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cereales mixtos


Explanation:
my take

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cereales molidos


Explanation:
Hola

Ver: www.m-w.com

Middling:
2 plural but singular or plural in construction : a granular product of grain milling; especially : a wheat milling by-product used in animal feeds

Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 15:46:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón:

Trigo molido

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda instantánea!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search