ProZ.com Giving Tuesday 2020

Since its inception in 2012, Giving Tuesday has been celebrated across the globe as a day to give back: whether it be through donations, fundraising, volunteering your time and expertise, or simply by calling others to support a particular cause or initiative.
Pre-register for the Giving Tuesday Networking Meetup!

Click for Full Participation

alleopathic against weeds

Spanish translation: (sustancia) alelopática contra malas hierbas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:alleopathic against weeds
Spanish translation:(sustancia) alelopática contra malas hierbas
Entered by: Anabell Lucero

14:30 May 3, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / Traducción de parte de un libro
English term or phrase: alleopathic against weeds
Clover is always sown with grain in order to provide the necessary nitrogen. In the last year we would plant winter rye that is alleopathic against weeds. Rye apparently has an extraordinary root system which can spread for kilometers...
El libro trata sobre el cultivo de cereales en un jardín propio, en casa, y la elaboración de alimentos desde una perspectiva espiritual en la que se tiene en cuenta la energía del universo y del suelo.
Debo corregir una tésis que es la traducción al español de parte de ese libro.
Anabell Lucero
Argentina
(sustancia) alelopática contra malas hierbas
Explanation:

como por ejemplo, los nogales. Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 días (2019-05-09 07:15:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------


Nada, un placer, saludos
Selected response from:

tupcf
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(sustancia) alelopática contra malas hierbas
tupcf
5 +1alelopático contra hierbas
Jorge Sanchez Vila


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alelopático contra hierbas


Explanation:
Hay un error en ingles, debe ser allelopathic que se traduce alelopåtico.


    Reference: http://https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=...
Jorge Sanchez Vila
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abe(L)solano: creo que también se puede decir así....
1 hr

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(sustancia) alelopática contra malas hierbas


Explanation:

como por ejemplo, los nogales. Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 días (2019-05-09 07:15:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------


Nada, un placer, saludos


tupcf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abe(L)solano
41 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Raimundo Rizo: Contra las malas hierbas, la maleza, las plantas arvenses.
4 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  JohnMcDove
7 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo

agree  Mónica Algazi
8 hrs
  -> Gracias y buen sábado




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search