converted their interests in order to use their assets

Spanish translation: transformaron/adecuaron sus intereses para usarlos a su conveniencia

19:38 May 8, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Agriculture / Traducción de parte de un libro
English term or phrase: converted their interests in order to use their assets
If we look back to see what has happened since WWII, the chemical companies that made the explosives, etc. for the war, converted their interests in order to use their assets. The top chemical produced during the war was nitrogen. They realized they could reuse all this in agriculture, but first they had to educate the people who would then be telling them what to do. So it began that farming took on using industrial systems...
El libro trata sobre el cultivo de cereales en un jardín propio, en casa, y la elaboración de alimentos desde una perspectiva espiritual y biodinámica en la que se tiene en cuenta la energía del universo y del suelo.
Debo corregir una tésis que es la traducción al español de parte de ese libro.
Anabell Lucero
Argentina
Spanish translation:transformaron/adecuaron sus intereses para usarlos a su conveniencia
Explanation:
Mi opinión.
Selected response from:

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2transformaron/adecuaron sus intereses para usarlos a su conveniencia
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
4se transformaron para aprovechar sus activos
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4convirtieron sus participaciones para utilizar sus activos
Wilsonn Perez Reyes


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transformaron/adecuaron sus intereses para usarlos a su conveniencia


Explanation:
Mi opinión.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katty Ossa
0 min
  -> Gracias Katty!

agree  abe(L)solano: Están hablando de cómo pasaron de producir armas químicas ('assets' = stock) a "fertilizantes" químicos, pero tu propuesta encaja.
11 hrs
  -> Gracias abe(L)

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
convirtieron sus participaciones para utilizar sus activos


Explanation:
Este tema es más de contabilidad que de agricultura.
----------------------------------------------------------

En enero de 2012 me vi obligado a convertir las participaciones preferentes (un producto ya muerto) en productos de deuda subordinada de ...
https://elpais.com/elpais/2012/03/14/opinion/1331742609_8678...

Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se transformaron para aprovechar sus activos


Explanation:
los activos que ya tenían.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search