forcing canes

Spanish translation: cultivar las cañas en invernadero

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:forcing canes
Spanish translation:cultivar las cañas en invernadero
Entered by: mgazitua

21:07 May 11, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
English term or phrase: forcing canes
Dear colleagues,

Found in a U.S. Plant Patent

Chilling requirement.—Based on the *forcing canes* in a greenhouse, the chilling requirement of floral buds is expected to be approximately 200 hours below 7° C. when grown as a deciduous plant.

Many thanks for your help.

Mauricio Gazitua
Santiago, Chile
mgazitua
Chile
cultivar las cañas en invernadero
Explanation:
https://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=fo...
orcing n (producing plants out of season) producción fuera de época nf + loc adj
Anna is carrying out research on the forcing of vegetables.
Anna está llevando a cabo una investigación en la producción fuera de época de los vegetales.

En la pestaña de Collins añade:
(Hort, Agr) [+ vegetable, fruit] acelerar el crecimiento de

https://www.thefreedictionary.com/forcing
7. Botany To cause to grow or mature by artificially accelerating normal processes.

En tu caso creo que se podría dejar sin más como: Basándose en el cultivo de la caña en invernadero...

Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 horas (2019-05-12 11:56:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


O si quieres algo más literal: ...forzando el crecimiento de la caña en invernadero...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 días 9 horas (2019-05-14 06:55:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------


Nada, un placer. Saludos!
Selected response from:

tupcf
Grading comment
Estimado Pablo,

Quedo muy agradecido!

Mauricio Gazitua
Santiago, Chile

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3cultivar las cañas en invernadero
tupcf
3cañas (de azúcar) para forzamiento del efecto invernadero
Stuart and Aida Nelson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cañas (de azúcar) para forzamiento del efecto invernadero


Explanation:

Holding canes at the low temperature for greenhouse forcing
provides opportunities to schedule fresh raspberry production for various
marketing opportunities.
https://gpnmag.com/article/raspberries-new-greenhouse-crop/


A forcing is the technical term for any influence that can shift the climate.
Greenhouse forcings occur due to changes in the level of gasses that share two properties: they are transparent to visible light, but absorb the infrared, which we typically perceive as heat.
https://arstechnica.com/technopaedia/2008/03/greenhouse-gasg...

The sugar cane greenhouse gas balances
https://www.ifeu.org/landwirtschaft/pdf/ENR Series 47 BIAS T...

CUANTIFICACIÓN Y ANÁLISIS DE GASES DE EFECTO INVERNADERO (GEI) EN EL CICLO DE VIDA DEL ETANOL OBTENIDO DE LA CAÑA DE AZUCAR
http://repository.lasalle.edu.co/bitstream/handle/10185/1397...

El Inta mide el aporte de la caña de azúcar al efecto invernadero
https://misionesonline.net/2011/12/28/el-inta-mide-el-aporte...

Greenhouse forcing
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-spanish/science/157073...


Stuart and Aida Nelson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cultivar las cañas en invernadero


Explanation:
https://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=fo...
orcing n (producing plants out of season) producción fuera de época nf + loc adj
Anna is carrying out research on the forcing of vegetables.
Anna está llevando a cabo una investigación en la producción fuera de época de los vegetales.

En la pestaña de Collins añade:
(Hort, Agr) [+ vegetable, fruit] acelerar el crecimiento de

https://www.thefreedictionary.com/forcing
7. Botany To cause to grow or mature by artificially accelerating normal processes.

En tu caso creo que se podría dejar sin más como: Basándose en el cultivo de la caña en invernadero...

Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 horas (2019-05-12 11:56:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


O si quieres algo más literal: ...forzando el crecimiento de la caña en invernadero...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 días 9 horas (2019-05-14 06:55:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------


Nada, un placer. Saludos!

tupcf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Estimado Pablo,

Quedo muy agradecido!

Mauricio Gazitua
Santiago, Chile




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search