disked under

Spanish translation: enterrados por medio de arado (de discos)

20:15 Jul 4, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Agriculture / Agriculture
English term or phrase: disked under
I need help with the translation of this term into Spanish. Context:

Millions of tons of perfectly edible, wholesome fruits and vegetables get wasted every year because their size, shape, or color don’t exactly match the food industry’s stringent cosmetic standards. Some are left in the fields to rot or get disked under, or are rejected later during processing.

At first I though of "desechar(se)", but I'd rather ask. I have not been able to find an English definition for this term. Could you help?
Luis Medina
Mexico
Spanish translation:enterrados por medio de arado (de discos)
Explanation:
No creo que signifique otra cosa.

Ejemplo:

Ordinarily, green manuring crops, which are plowed or disked under, take
time to decompose.

https://www.groworganic.com/media/pdfs/iso200-l.pdf

Saludos cordiales.
Selected response from:

JohnMcDove
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4enterrados por medio de arado (de discos)
JohnMcDove
2 +4se los devuelve al suelo por medio del arado de discos
Mónica Algazi
4Probable grammatical error
Derek Voglis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
se los devuelve al suelo por medio del arado de discos


Explanation:
¿No será lo que describen aquí? https://www.careers.morganmckinley.com/blog/cold-desk-vs-war...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-07-04 21:19:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Disculpas; este es el enlace correcto: http://www.interagrovial.com.uy/page/es/equipo-de-labranza/a...

Se los incorpora al suelo por medio del arado de discos.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Exacto. :-) Acabo de escribir mi respuesta... ;-)
5 mins
  -> Gracias, John. ¡Buen fin de semana! :)

agree  Toni Castano: Acabo de aprender algo nuevo.
47 mins
  -> ¡Yo también! Gracias, Toni. :)

agree  Adolfo Fulco
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Adolfo.

agree  maría bergós
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, María. Y tú sí que sabes de esto, ingeniera agrónoma!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
enterrados por medio de arado (de discos)


Explanation:
No creo que signifique otra cosa.

Ejemplo:

Ordinarily, green manuring crops, which are plowed or disked under, take
time to decompose.

https://www.groworganic.com/media/pdfs/iso200-l.pdf

Saludos cordiales.

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Voglis: Ahora que hay un poco de aclaración pienso que eso es lo que significa.
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Derek. :-) ¡Buen finde!

agree  Mónica Algazi: Great minds... :)
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Mónica. :-) ¡Buen finde!

agree  Toni Castano: Acabo de aprender algo nuevo.
42 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Toni. :-) Todos lo hacemos... (lo de aprender algo nuevo) (Pero es curioso que esto me recuerde a un libro de agricultura autosuficiente de John Seymour, que leí hace 3 décadas y media...) ¡Cómo pasa el tiempo! ;-)

agree  maría bergós
17 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, María. :-)

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Probable grammatical error


Explanation:
This was a gramatical error. They probably wanted to write disliked or something similar. I would remove the disked under entirely as it adds nothing to the text and does not make any apparent sense unless you know who wrote it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2019-07-04 21:17:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They could have also wanted to write are gotten rid of

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2019-07-04 21:22:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or it is plausible that the disked under is a term related to farming which many people are not aware of. The disked uner could refer to what Monica had posted, to get plowed under by those big farm vehicles.

Derek Voglis
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search