ergonomics

Spanish translation: Ergonomía

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ergonomics
Spanish translation:Ergonomía
Entered by: Gabo Pena

22:19 Apr 2, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Agriculture / agroforestry
English term or phrase: ergonomics
it says: "the economics and ergonomics of orchard intercropping is..."
nadia
Ergonomía
Explanation:
'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-02 22:23:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ergoprojects.com - . . .
... Qué es la ergonomía? El término ergonomía deriva de las palabras griegas: ERGOS = TRABAJO, NOMOS = ESTUDIO, LEYES Literalmente es el estudio del trabajo. Esta ciencia tiene el objetivo de adaptar ...
www.ergoprojects.com
Selected response from:

Gabo Pena
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10Ergonomía
Gabo Pena
5Segú el Pequeño Larousse Ilustrado la Ergonomía es
yolanda Speece


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Ergonomía


Explanation:
'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-02 22:23:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ergoprojects.com - . . .
... Qué es la ergonomía? El término ergonomía deriva de las palabras griegas: ERGOS = TRABAJO, NOMOS = ESTUDIO, LEYES Literalmente es el estudio del trabajo. Esta ciencia tiene el objetivo de adaptar ...
www.ergoprojects.com


Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara
14 mins
  -> thnx Ana!

agree  SandraV
22 mins
  -> thnx Sandra!

agree  Sarah Brenchley
24 mins
  -> thns Sarah!

agree  Otilia Acosta
40 mins
  -> thnx!

agree  Ernesto de Lara
1 hr
  -> thanx!

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> thnx Xen!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> thnx gaby!

agree  juani
3 hrs
  -> thnx!

agree  Gustavo Villar
6 hrs
  -> thnx!

agree  Walter Landesman
6 hrs
  -> thnx!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Segú el Pequeño Larousse Ilustrado la Ergonomía es


Explanation:
1. un conjunto de estudios e investigaciones sobre la organización metódica del trabajo y el acondicionamiento del equipo en función de las posibilidades del hombre
2. Busca de una mejor adaptación entre una función , un hardware o un usuario, cualidad de un hardware así concebido.

I think it has to do with the importance ergonomics has in orchard cropping for the labor as well as the pocketbook.

Good luck!

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search