brush

Spanish translation: maleza

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brush
Spanish translation:maleza
Entered by: Ana Brassara

23:58 Apr 2, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Agriculture / agroforestry
English term or phrase: brush
it says: "brush and patches of araucaria inthe slopelands"
nadia
maleza
Explanation:
,
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2matorral // mata // jaral
Ltemes
3 +3maleza
Ana Brassara
5 -1grupo de arbustos, maleza
Walter Landesman


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
maleza


Explanation:
,

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena
2 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
25 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr

agree  Marisa Tortolini
15 hrs

disagree  AlySullivan: The question is how to translate this fraze Clean up leaves & brush from lawn & shrub area
349 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
matorral // mata // jaral


Explanation:
xx

Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrée Goreux: si hay araucarias, podría ser Chile, matorral por estos lados.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, agoreux.

agree  Henry Hinds
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Henry.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
grupo de arbustos, maleza


Explanation:
2 ¢ºTREES¢¸
[uncountable]
a) small bushes and trees that cover an area of land

b) branches that have broken off bushes and trees





    Reference: http://pewebdic2.cw.idm.fr/
Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AlySullivan: the frace I need to translate is this: clean up leaves & brush from lawn & shrub area. please help
349 days
  -> A "disagree" does not correspond here. Check Kudoz rules. Please, review this comment. If you need help with a phrase, ask the question in Kudoz and take off this "disagree". I`ll be happy to help you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search