family-based

Spanish translation: (producción/cultivo) familiar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:family-based
Spanish translation:(producción/cultivo) familiar
Entered by: Ltemes

00:02 Apr 3, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Agriculture / agroforestry
English term or phrase: family-based
it says: "family-based production"
nadia
(producción/cultivo) familiar
Explanation:
xx
Selected response from:

Ltemes
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3(producción/cultivo) familiar
Ltemes
5 +2producción basada en la familia
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
producción basada en la familia


Explanation:
EL ESTADO MUNDIAL DE LA AGRICULTURA Y LA ALIMENTACIÓN 2001
... ante todo, alejarse de una organización colectiva de la producción y volver
a la unidad básica de producción basada en la familia rural. ...
www.fao.org/docrep/003/x9800s/x9800s09.htm - 90k

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
4 mins

agree  juani
1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(producción/cultivo) familiar


Explanation:
xx

Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrée Goreux
1 hr
  -> Gracias nuevamente.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias gaby.

agree  Walter Landesman
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search