overzealous

Spanish translation: excesivo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overzealous
Spanish translation:excesivo
Entered by: Ltemes

00:16 Apr 3, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Agriculture / agroforestry
English term or phrase: overzealous
it says: the overzealous tree removal
nadia
sumamente excesivo
Explanation:
en este contexto
Selected response from:

Ltemes
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sumamente excesivo
Ltemes
5desmedida
Henry Hinds
5la remoción de árboles más candente
juani
4 +1excesivo
Andrée Goreux


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sumamente excesivo


Explanation:
en este contexto

Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
2 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la remoción de árboles más candente


Explanation:
suerte

juani
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
excesivo


Explanation:
as in "un excesivo raleo de los árboles". En general, las plantas no se remueven (ayayayy remove¡!) sino que se ralean.

Andrée Goreux
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Pennington
1 hr
  -> Gracias Mary!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desmedida


Explanation:
"La tala desmedida de áboles"

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search