International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

silvoarable

Spanish translation: sistema de árboles plantados en línea, vinculados a los cultivos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:silvoarable
Spanish translation:sistema de árboles plantados en línea, vinculados a los cultivos
Entered by: Oso (X)

00:22 Apr 3, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / agroforestry
English term or phrase: silvoarable
it says: " ...sivopastoral rather than silvoarable systems..."
nadia
sistema de árboles plantados en línea, vinculados a los cultivos
Explanation:
Hola Nadia,
Me parece que se trata de esto.
Échale un ojo al enlace.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

"...Los árboles están diseminados en línea, dispersos o en bosquetes, pero siempre vinculados a los cultivos. ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-03 00:35:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"...There are two main types of agroforestry system with widely-spaced trees which are appropriate to the UK.

* Silvopastoral systems in which trees are mixed with grazing animals.
* ***Silvoarable systems in which trees are planted in rows with an arable crop in the alleys between.***...\"

http://www.agroforestry.ac.uk/systems/
Selected response from:

Oso (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sistema de árboles plantados en línea, vinculados a los cultivos
Oso (X)
4silvoagrícola
Irena


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sistema de árboles plantados en línea, vinculados a los cultivos


Explanation:
Hola Nadia,
Me parece que se trata de esto.
Échale un ojo al enlace.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

"...Los árboles están diseminados en línea, dispersos o en bosquetes, pero siempre vinculados a los cultivos. ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-03 00:35:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"...There are two main types of agroforestry system with widely-spaced trees which are appropriate to the UK.

* Silvopastoral systems in which trees are mixed with grazing animals.
* ***Silvoarable systems in which trees are planted in rows with an arable crop in the alleys between.***...\"

http://www.agroforestry.ac.uk/systems/


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/comm/research/rtdinfo/43/article_1656_e...
Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
8 mins
  -> Muy amable, Gaby. Muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Egmont
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias y saludos a mi pal, Al ¶:^)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
silvoagrícola


Explanation:
Quotation from Spanish SAFE project; Evaluar la productividad y rentabilidad económica de diferentes modelos Silvoagrícolas (combinaciones árbol cultivo) en Europa. Para ello se han llevado a cabo experiencias en diversos países (fundamentalmente Inglaterra, Francia, Italia, y España) y diversas combinaciones árbol-cultivo: fundamentalmente cereal (trigo, avena, maíz) en plantaciones espaciadas de chopo, nogal, cerezo y encinas (dehesas cultivadas)

Irena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search