adpressed

Spanish translation: aplanado-a / aplastado-a

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:adpressed
Spanish translation:aplanado-a / aplastado-a
Entered by: Ltemes

22:08 Apr 5, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Agriculture / Agriculture
English term or phrase: adpressed
"Shoot leaf bud support position relative to axis is adpressed"
Karin Kutscher
aplanado-a / aplastado-a
Explanation:
Definition

adpressed: Pressed close to or lying flat against something
"igneous rocks...closely appressed by this force"

Selected response from:

Ltemes
United States
Grading comment
I've used this, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2aplanado-a / aplastado-a
Ltemes
4firmemente sujeta contra otro órgano u objeto
Maria


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
firmemente sujeta contra otro órgano u objeto


Explanation:
GardenWeb defines adpressed
o adpressed. adpressed. Pressed flat against another organ. o GardenWeb Glossary
of Botanical Terms. GardenWeb. Click Here! New Search:. Keyword(s): ...
glossary.gardenweb.com/glossary/adpressed.html - 6k - Apr 3, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

adpressed - WordWeb dictionary definition
... Adjective: adpressed. Pressed close to or lying flat against something "adpressed
hairs along the plant's stem" - appressed. See also: close ...
www.wordwebonline.com/en/ADPRESSED - 4k - Cached - Similar pages


Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aplanado-a / aplastado-a


Explanation:
Definition

adpressed: Pressed close to or lying flat against something
"igneous rocks...closely appressed by this force"



Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
I've used this, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Torres: aplanado
5 hrs

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search