International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

development schemes that promote forest habitat loss

Spanish translation: programas de desarrollo que fomentan la pérdida de territorios forestales

13:56 Apr 10, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Agriculture
English term or phrase: development schemes that promote forest habitat loss
This whole paragraph goes:

The most common causes of forest loss are logging, conversion of forest habitat to agriculture, and development schemes that promote forest habitat loss.
Maria Lloreda
Spanish translation:programas de desarrollo que fomentan la pérdida de territorios forestales
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

juani
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4planes de desarrollo que contribuyen a la pérdida de habitat forestal
George Rabel
5 +1programas de desarrollo que fomentan la pérdida de territorios forestales
juani
5proyectos de urbanización que ocasionan la pérdida de zonas boscosas
mariapearce
5proyectos de progreso que generan la merma forestal
Lillian van den Broeck
4 +1planes de desarrollo que provocan la pérdida de los bosques
Julio Torres


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
planes de desarrollo que provocan la pérdida de los bosques


Explanation:
Una opción

Julio Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> Gracias avrvm =)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proyectos de progreso que generan la merma forestal


Explanation:
.

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 38

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proyectos de urbanización que ocasionan la pérdida de zonas boscosas


Explanation:
Yo creo que hace referencia a la urbanización de zonas boscosas. Oxford superlex: development (of land, area) urbanización f; "the area is ripe for development" están dadas las condiciones para urbanizar la zona .
PROYECTOS DE URBANIZACIÓN cursos.comunae.com/ ESTUDIOS-DE-DETALLE-Y-PROYECTOS-DE-URBANIZACION--W-61537.HTML

mariapearce
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
planes de desarrollo que contribuyen a la pérdida de habitat forestal


Explanation:
así lo traduciría yo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-04-10 14:52:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Investigación -
... Efecto de la fragmentación, pérdida de habitat y aislamiento diferencial sobre
la dinámica poblacional y comunitaria de insectos asociados a alfalfa: ...
www.veterinaria.uchile.cl/investigacion/biologicas.php
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Universidad INTERAMERICANA Laureate International Universities -
... La sobreexplotación de los sistemas naturales degenera una pérdida de habitat
y bio-disponibilidad. El ser humano ha perturbado demasiado a la ...
www.uinteramericana.edu/ lev2_page.php?p_menu=5_2&num_comunicado=28&opc_value=2


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2005-04-10 14:55:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTA:
Urbanización y desarrollo no son necesariamente la misma cosa. Es posible construir plantas industriales, bases militares, etc., en zonas forestales, sin incluir planes de urbanización.

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
9 mins
  -> Gracias, carreno

agree  Xenia Wong: del...me parece...
44 mins
  -> Gracias, Xen. Creo que puede ponerse de las dos maneras.

agree  Marta Bianchi
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Marta

agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
programas de desarrollo que fomentan la pérdida de territorios forestales


Explanation:
suerte

juani
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search