catalyze (non-scientific context)

Spanish translation: catalizar / desencadenar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:catalyze (non-scientific context)
Spanish translation:catalizar / desencadenar
Entered by: MPGS

11:15 Apr 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology / looking for a better verb
English term or phrase: catalyze (non-scientific context)
Hi Proz (and all other weekenders)!

Ok, I know "catalizar" is what we'll find in the Dicc.Oxford I-E, but this verb is not in my DRAE (not that this would normally put me off, sometimes quite the opposite!).

If this was meant in a scientific sense, I would not hesitate to use it, but here it used merely in a figurative sense and I find "catalizar" quite unsatisfactory.

Now, I'm quite positive that there are much fitter ways to put it in Spanish, but my brain just isn't clicking on this one. Actually it hasn't been clicking much at all recently!

Any help is much appreciated, TIA!

Álvaro :O) :O) :O)

Context:
"...petrol companies have contaminated the water of the Pilcomayo river and catalyzed the loss of cultural integrity through the migration of workers to the sites."

P.S. Sorry for all the blurb, translation can be a lonely business! :O) :O)
moken
desencadenar
Explanation:
(un proceso)

DRAE
catalizar.

1. tr. Producir una catálisis.
2. tr. Favorecer o acelerar el desarrollo de un proceso.


:)
Selected response from:

MPGS
Grading comment
Spoilt for choice! Me vais a odiar - había tantas propuestas que no supe a qué carta quedarme y usé...¡catalizar! :O( :O( Sorry! La verdad es que pude haber utilizado cualquiera, pero tras ver el apunte de Mike, decidí plantarme.

Esto me pasa por comprar en la librería del pueblo en lugar de irme al diccionario en línea de la DRAE. Mis disculpas de nuevo y mil sonrisas a todos. :O) :O) :O)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3acelerar
Egmont
5 +1provocado, facilitado, causado, impulsado, ...
havett
5activar
Coral Getino
4 +1inducido/intensificado/activado/estimulado/incitado/favorecido
Gustavo Caldas
4desencadenar
MPGS
4promover
Walter Landesman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
acelerar


Explanation:
catalizar -> acelerar la velocidad de una reacción química...

- Ancient Greek -> katalyo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-24 11:19:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por ejemplo:
petrol companies have contaminated the water of the Pilcomayo river and catalyzed the loss of cultural integrity through the migration of workers to the sites -> las empresas petroleras han contaminado el agua del río Pyilcomayo y han acelerado la pérdida de la integración cultural mediante la emigración de trabajadores a los lugares de actividad...


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  llunanineta
13 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo y buen finde!:-))

agree  Ernesto de Lara
1 hr
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Ernesto :-))

agree  Flavio Granados
3 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Flavio :-))

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
promover


Explanation:
otra posibilidad.

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provocado, facilitado, causado, impulsado, ...


Explanation:
Algo por el estilo. ¡Suerte y que te inspires! Saludos, Havett.

havett
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inducido/intensificado/activado/estimulado/incitado/favorecido


Explanation:
otras palabrillas...

Gustavo Caldas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
8 hrs
  -> ; )

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
activar


Explanation:
catalizar y activar se utilizan en textos cientificos y no cientificos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2005-04-24 12:37:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VII Encuentro Internacional : UNA ALTERNATIVA DE DESARROLLO ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Esta institución, debe ser capaz de activar y catalizar el trabajo interdisciplinario que pudiese nacer. En su accionar debe lograr definir las ...
www.rimisp.org/webpage.php?webid=130 - 48k - Cached - Similar pages


Elecciones Municipales 2004 - Bolivia.com - [ Translate this page ]
... que es imprescindible aprobar y fomentar el Tratato de Libre Comercio (TLC) para activar el desarrollo productivo local y catalizar beneficio social. ...
www.bolivia.com/Especiales/2004/ Elecciones_Municipales/candidatos/can_4.asp - 21k - Apr 22, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

7 - [ Translate this page ]
... 1.4 La estrategia del proyecto propuesto apuesta a activar el proceso de innovaciones en la cadena, buscando catalizar el proceso más que financiarlo ...
www.mgap.gub.uy/opypa/JORNADAS/Jor2000/ProyGan1.htm - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

Coral Getino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desencadenar


Explanation:
(un proceso)

DRAE
catalizar.

1. tr. Producir una catálisis.
2. tr. Favorecer o acelerar el desarrollo de un proceso.


:)


    Reference: http://www.rae.es/
MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Spoilt for choice! Me vais a odiar - había tantas propuestas que no supe a qué carta quedarme y usé...¡catalizar! :O( :O( Sorry! La verdad es que pude haber utilizado cualquiera, pero tras ver el apunte de Mike, decidí plantarme.

Esto me pasa por comprar en la librería del pueblo en lugar de irme al diccionario en línea de la DRAE. Mis disculpas de nuevo y mil sonrisas a todos. :O) :O) :O)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search