academic elders

Spanish translation: sabios académicos / eruditos mayores

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:academic elders
Spanish translation:sabios académicos / eruditos mayores
Entered by: Carlota Cruz

00:04 Jul 19, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology / anthropology
English term or phrase: academic elders
The whole sentence is X and X entered into the family of North American field researchers who were part of the Project and were socialized into local life by their academic elders
Carlota Cruz
Nicaragua
sabios académicos / eruditos mayores
Explanation:
Son personas ya mayores con grandes conocimientos académicos (y por ende, gran experiencia) que nos aconsejan sobre diversos aspectos de la vida.

Elders in ResidenceDuring the spring semester of 2004, Dr. Beatrice Medicine was the “Academic Elder-in-Residence.” Dr. Medicine is a former professor of anthropology at ...

www.nah.uiuc.edu/elders.htm
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
thanks, I'll use this answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sabios académicos / eruditos mayores
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4líderes académicos
Susy Ordaz


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sabios académicos / eruditos mayores


Explanation:
Son personas ya mayores con grandes conocimientos académicos (y por ende, gran experiencia) que nos aconsejan sobre diversos aspectos de la vida.

Elders in ResidenceDuring the spring semester of 2004, Dr. Beatrice Medicine was the “Academic Elder-in-Residence.” Dr. Medicine is a former professor of anthropology at ...

www.nah.uiuc.edu/elders.htm

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks, I'll use this answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  m_d_v
1 hr

agree  Carlos Ortega
1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
líderes académicos


Explanation:
líderes académicos

Susy Ordaz
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search