hand-reared

Spanish translation: criados a mano

17:55 Apr 20, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology
English term or phrase: hand-reared
Context: Very young pups were taken from the wild and subsequently hand-reared.
Intentos
-criados con la mano
rodri12
Spanish translation:criados a mano
Explanation:
Se usa para animales que por alguna razón no pueden ser criados por la madre y son criados por el hombre. Criado en cautiverio es para animales que generalmente fueron criados por la madre pero en cautiverio.
Selected response from:

Catriona Kirkwood
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3criados a mano
Catriona Kirkwood
4criados en cautiverio
teju
4domesticados
M. Ángeles López Rodríguez


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
domesticados


Explanation:
espero te ayude

M. Ángeles López Rodríguez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
criados a mano


Explanation:
Se usa para animales que por alguna razón no pueden ser criados por la madre y son criados por el hombre. Criado en cautiverio es para animales que generalmente fueron criados por la madre pero en cautiverio.

Catriona Kirkwood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Laurel Thompson
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Laurel!

agree  Fiona Gilbert Riley
16 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
criados en cautiverio


Explanation:
Criados a mano, no, criados por hu-manos. Por lo general, se habla de animales salvajes o criados en cautiverio.



Activistas temen menor protección a especies amenazadas
- [ Translate this page ]
Cualquier decisión de la CITES que legalice el comercio de productos derivados de animales criados en cautiverio amenazará también a los tigres silvestres, ...
www.tierramerica.net/2000/1210/noticias2.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-04-20 18:26:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También se dice:

Criados a mano.

You learn something new every day! I stand corrected!



Supervivencia y Reproducción de Guacamayos Escarlatas (Ara macao ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Basándose en el desempeño tradicional pobre de los animales criados en cautiverio, las ... evaluation of free-ranging and hand-reared macaws (Ara spp. ...
www.duke.edu/~djb4/Reintroduccion de Ara macao.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

teju
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search