Native American

Spanish translation: Nativo Americano

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Native American
Spanish translation:Nativo Americano
Entered by: eferrer

16:04 Apr 24, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Anthropology
English term or phrase: Native American
I'd like to know the standard term when referring to U.S. native Americans - NOT native people in the Americas in general. I get so many different answers when using free translation software that I'm now confused. Thanks in advance.
eferrer
Nativo Americano
Explanation:
Yo lo diría así. Hay muchas referencias en Google.
Selected response from:

eftraductora
Spain
Grading comment
This is a very difficult one for me to grade because of the polemics surrounding the term. However, since I am trying to properly translate the title of an artist's work, I choose this one because it is most direct. I thank everyone for a good discussion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Indigena Norteamericano
JEvicente
4 +3indio americano
Tradjur
4 +3Nativo Americano
eftraductora
5 +1amerindio / piel roja
Gerardo Noriega Rivero
4 +1pueblo originario norteamericano
Alicia Villegas
5amerindio
Margarita Gonzalez
5indio norteamericano
Maria Rosich Andreu
4Nativo Americano
liz askew
4norteamericano de nacimiento
patricia scott
3It depends on the context
Felipe Castillo Ruiz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
native american
Indigena Norteamericano


Explanation:
x

JEvicente
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
2 mins

neutral  liz askew: I really think that in this instance, references should be provided.//Ask a native American! To me "native American" are those people who live in reserves throughout in the USA//Political correctness ignores history.
8 mins

agree  Aïda Garcia Pons: Yo tmb lo diría así. http://www.dot.wisconsin.gov/drivers/drivers/apply/doc/proof...
16 mins

agree  Patricia Rosas: I find plenty of hits for this (14,000) -- there are 60,000 for "Nativo Americano" but my understanding is that "Indígena" is the preferred or politically correct term in Lat Am...
25 mins

agree  patricia scott: In Spain we do not use Nativo Americano. This is a lot more natural.
26 mins

disagree  Juan Jacob: Debo insistir, lo siento, en estadounidense. Tu propuesta incluye a los de México, de Estados Unidos y de Canadá. Ya sabemos que "así se dice" en España, pero es altamente incorrecto. Efectivamente, México no está en América Central.
1 hr
  -> Creia que México era Centroamerica... Además, un Indigena Estadounidense es alguién nacido en Estados Unidos, Pais que no existia en la epoca previa a la conolización, por lo cual no se pueden denominar de ese origen

agree  Swatchka
5 hrs

agree  Marsha Wilkie: Sí, indígena es más correcto políticamente.
7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
native american
Nativo Americano


Explanation:
Yo lo diría así. Hay muchas referencias en Google.


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/j_saiz_g/nativoamericano.html
eftraductora
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is a very difficult one for me to grade because of the polemics surrounding the term. However, since I am trying to properly translate the title of an artist's work, I choose this one because it is most direct. I thank everyone for a good discussion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
4 mins
  -> Gracias Liz

agree  Tradjur
10 mins
  -> Gracias Tradjur

agree  Swatchka
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
native american
indio americano


Explanation:
Ésta y "nativo americano" son las que yo conozco para EEUU. Saludos

Tradjur
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  eftraductora
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Swatchka
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Swatchka

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
native american
norteamericano de nacimiento


Explanation:
ESCUELA DE LETRAS ® El Crítico ~ Revista de Literatura
- [ Translate this page ]
... la neutralidad de los norteamericanos durante la Segunda Guerra Mundial. ... aunque tanto Roth como su hermano son ya norteamericanos de nacimiento, ...
www.escueladeletras.com/el_critico/consulta.php?id=154 - 38k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[PDF]
CONSTITUCIONES LIBERALES Y DESPENALIZACION DEL CONSUMO DE DROGAS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
incluso ya eran norteamericanos de nacimiento; no habìa razón para echarlos de. sus empleos y menos para echarlos del país. Pero estos hombres y mujeres de ...
www.unifr.ch/derechopenal/articulos/pdf/05dic06/tocora_

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-04-24 16:25:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, some American Indians have misgivings about the term Native American. Russell Means, a famous American Indian activist, opposes the term Native American because he believes it was imposed by the government without the consent of American Indians.[35] Furthermore, some American Indians question the term Native American because, they argue, it serves to ease the conscience of "white America" with regard to past injustices done to American Indians by effectively eliminating "Indians" from the present.[36] Still others (both Indians and non-Indians) argue that Native American is problematic because "native of" literally means "born in," so any person born in the Americas could be considered "native". However, very often the compound "Native American" will be capitalized in order to differentiate this intended meaning from others. Likewise, "native" (small 'n') can be further qualified by formulations such as "native-born" when the intended meaning is only to indicate place of birth or origin.

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: This could include British settlers, and I'm not convinced that "native American" means this.
9 mins
  -> Thank you Liz. You are probablly right. (check above)

agree  Víctor Nine
10 mins
  -> Thank you, but I think Liz is right.

neutral  Patricia Rosas: Patricia: I think this term is perfect for people born in the United States (and Canada, and technically, Mexico), but it doesn't capture the meaning of "Native American" or "First Peoples," the indigenous.
21 mins
  -> You are right. (As I mentioned above). We don't use Nativo Americano in Spain (no matter how many Google entries there may be). So indígena americano is probably the best choice.

disagree  Juan Jacob: Mis hijos entrarían en esta categoría: nacieron en México.
1 hr
  -> Ya hice las aclaraciones pertinentes más arriba.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
native american
amerindio / piel roja


Explanation:
The first is an anthropological term; the second, atraditional one, referring to the color of the skin of some native Americans. I hope this does not add to your confusion, but offers you more options to choose from depending on your context. ;-)

Gerardo Noriega Rivero
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
56 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Maria!

neutral  Jo-Hanna Goettsche: Cuidado con el término "piel roja"; me suena demasiado como "redskin", un término que muchos consideran racista.
2409 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
native american
amerindio


Explanation:
Este es el termino que utilizan las editoriales eductivas (para ESL, es decir, English as SEcond Language) en las escuelas, y aunque la falta de familiaridad causa un poco de rechazo, creo que no es un mal arreglo pues, en rigor, el indio/indígena de Norteamérica abarcaría también al de México y, cuando usan native American no se están refiriendo a estas culturas, sino a las Mohawk, Apache, Pueblo, Siux, etc.

Margarita Gonzalez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
native american
Nativo Americano


Explanation:
Delaware - Opinión - Nativos Americanos "" El Atrápasueños ""
- [ Translate this page ]
Hay cientos de reservas de Nativos Americanos a lo largo de los Estados Unidos donde muchos de aquellos Jefes y guerreros, hoy sus descendientes aún viven ...
www.ciao.es/Delaware__Opinion_1281125 - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

Native Americans - American Indians - The First People of America ...
Native Americans - American Indians - The First People of America; History of Native American Tribes.
www.nativeamericans.com/ - 65k - Cached - Similar pages





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-24 17:29:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AND:

Native North Americans - Year 8 - SchoolHistory.co.ukCovers all major aspects of the Native Americans. [History learning site] ... American Indian Heritage Foundation, The American Indian Heritage Foundation ...
www.schoolhistory.co.uk/year8links/native.shtml - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
native american
indio norteamericano


Explanation:
Habrá que ver a qué público va dirigida la traducción. En España se dice así. Además, creo que "nativo americano" no se entendería (y "americano nativo" menos) con el significado que aquí se busca. Sí que aparece muchas veces en Google, pero la cantidad se reduce drásticamente al restringir las búsquedas a páginas españolas, y seguramente la inmensa mayoría de los casos en que sí aparece son traducciones.

El DRAE lo recoge:
indio
3. adj. Se dice del indígena de América, o sea de las Indias Occidentales, al que hoy se considera como descendiente de aquel sin mezcla de otra raza. U. t. c. s.

añadiéndole el "norteamericano" (que en España se sobreentiende como Canadá + Estados Unidos, aunque no sea geográficamente correcto) ya sabemos que no nos referimos a los indígenas de América Latina.

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
native american
It depends on the context


Explanation:
If you want a standard translation, you can choose one from the above. Of course, they're wrong, but they're standard.

You can use the peoples name in each case also: cherokee, navajo, sioux...

I live in a country where there are many indian peoples and also here sometimes we talk about them about "indians", we forget that they have people names as : huichol, mazahua, purépecha...

I know, you're so much confused now but this term is not easy to define.

Felipe Castillo Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
native american
pueblo originario norteamericano


Explanation:
Hace poco tiempo comenzó una tendencia por respetar a los pueblos originarios y se dejó de llamar "aborígenes" (que significa sin origen) e indios (porque refieren a otro lugar) y se empezó a utilizar la frase "pueblo originario" por una cuestión de respeto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 horas (2007-04-25 02:17:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Existen muchas referencias de especialistas en el tema: http://www.suteba.org.ar/archivonotas/suplemento24-1978N0.ht...
http://www.lafogata.org/pueblos/listado.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 horas (2007-04-25 02:18:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pueblo originario estadounidense, seguramente es más preciso.

Alicia Villegas
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  René Cofré Baeza: Buena alternativa
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search