ProZ.com Giving Tuesday 2020

Since its inception in 2012, Giving Tuesday has been celebrated across the globe as a day to give back: whether it be through donations, fundraising, volunteering your time and expertise, or simply by calling others to support a particular cause or initiative.
Pre-register for the Giving Tuesday Networking Meetup!

Click for Full Participation

in the early stages of courting

Spanish translation: en las primeras etapas del cortejo

13:16 Oct 4, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology / antropología
English term or phrase: in the early stages of courting
a que se refeiere con courting?...
second, silenceis important in rthe early stages of courting.
rafaella
Spanish translation:en las primeras etapas del cortejo
Explanation:
Para mí se refiere a cortejar, pero necesitaría más contexto.

suerte! :-)
Selected response from:

Elinor Thomas
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6en las primeras etapas del cortejo
Elinor Thomas
5en las primeras etapas de una relación amorosa
Sandra Rodriguez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
en las primeras etapas del cortejo


Explanation:
Para mí se refiere a cortejar, pero necesitaría más contexto.

suerte! :-)


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: :O)
2 mins
  -> Gacias Álvaro :)

agree  Silvia305: También podría ser: en las primeras etapas del noviazgo
58 mins
  -> sí, por eso lé pedí más contexto. :-)

agree  Fiona Gilbert Riley
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias :-)

agree  Salloz
1 hr
  -> Gracias Salloz

agree  Aimee Butler
1 day 1 hr
  -> Gracias Aimee :-)

agree  LiaBarros
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Gracias Lía :-)

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en las primeras etapas de una relación amorosa


Explanation:
Courting es cortejar, pero con mayor frecuencia aludimos al romance o a la relación amorosa.

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search