"the salve and glue for the total society"

Spanish translation: El alivio y la cohesión para toda la sociedad

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The salve and glue for the total society
Spanish translation:El alivio y la cohesión para toda la sociedad
Entered by: Circe

15:50 Jun 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Anthropology / anthropology
English term or phrase: "the salve and glue for the total society"
Description of hawiian sexual life
uti
El alivio y la cohesión para toda la sociedad
Explanation:
"Salve" es alivio y "glue" podría traducirse por "cohesión" puesto que se supone que es lo que mantiene a la sociedad unida.

Saludos. :o)
Selected response from:

Circe
Spain
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1El alivio y la cohesión para toda la sociedad
Circe
4La suavidad y unión para una sociedad completa
Nitza Ramos


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
El alivio y la cohesión para toda la sociedad


Explanation:
"Salve" es alivio y "glue" podría traducirse por "cohesión" puesto que se supone que es lo que mantiene a la sociedad unida.

Saludos. :o)

Circe
Spain
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Norberto :o)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La suavidad y unión para una sociedad completa


Explanation:
.

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search