it adds to their satisfaction

Spanish translation: rebasando incluso el límite de su propia satisfacción

11:04 Nov 28, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology
English term or phrase: it adds to their satisfaction
¿Más allá de su propia satisfacción personal? Gracias!!!

As the evidence on global consumerism makes abundantly clear, mainstream consumer values show little sign of slowing down the pace of material and environmental profligacy. Existing attempts to live better by consuming less remain marginal at best. So the question remains, Why do people continue to consume, knowing the social and environmental consequences, even beyond the point at which it adds to their satisfaction?
Bernadette Mora
Spain
Spanish translation:rebasando incluso el límite de su propia satisfacción
Explanation:
Otra posibilidad... :-)
Selected response from:

Darío Giménez
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9rebasando incluso el límite de su propia satisfacción
Darío Giménez
2incluso cuando ello deja de resultarles placentero / producir sensación de placer
Maria Garcia


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
it adds to their satisfaction ( see my translation, please)
rebasando incluso el límite de su propia satisfacción


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad... :-)

Darío Giménez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jessica Arin (X): Me gusta
14 mins
  -> Pues me alegro. ¡Gracias! :-)

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Yo lo entiendo más como "....rebasando incluso el límite EN EL QUE LES RESULTA satisfactorio", pero coincidimos en lo esencial.
26 mins
  -> Sí, es un matiz muy válido. :-) // ¡Gracias, hombre! :-)

agree  Sinead --
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Sinead. :-)

agree  Robert Copeland
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Robert! :-)

agree  Sp-EnTranslator: coincido con Tomás. Un saludo =D
3 hrs
  -> Entonces coincides conmigo, jjj Un saludo y gracias... :-)

agree  yulita (X)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, yulita. :-)

agree  Salloz: Variación: aun rebasando el límite... (Creo que aun es mejor que incluso.)
4 hrs
  -> Buena aportación, Salloz... :-)

agree  Coslada
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Coslada. :-)

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sandra. :-)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
it adds to their satisfaction ( see my translation, please)
incluso cuando ello deja de resultarles placentero / producir sensación de placer


Explanation:
Es muy libre, lo sé, pero se me ha ocurrido que tal vez te sirva como inspiración ...

Saludos

Maria Garcia
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search